KudoZ home » Latin to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

auctoritate rei publicae neocaesariensis concessum est

English translation: New Jersey (State of New Jersey)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Nova Caesarea (Neocaesariensis Res Publica)
English translation:New Jersey (State of New Jersey)
Entered by: Leonardo Marcello Pignataro

00:31 Mar 11, 2007
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Latin term or phrase: auctoritate rei publicae neocaesariensis concessum est
neocaesariensis?
Lota
United States
it was/has been granted by the authority of the State of New Jersey (Nova Caesarea)
Explanation:
If it is a modern diploma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW JERSEY, a state of the American Union, [...] June 23, 1664, the duke of York transferred it for ten shillings to Sir George Carteret and Lord John Berkeley, under the name of Nova Cæsarea, or New Jersey, the name being given in compliment to Carteret, who, as governor of the channel island of Jersey [Caesarea], had been the last to surrender to the common wealth's forces in the civil war.

http://www.econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Lalor/llCy757.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 20:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Jersey, Scheyichbi, as the Indians called it, or Nova Caesarea, as it was called in the Latin of its proprietary grant [...]

http://www.conklinguide.com/new-jersey.html
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your great help with this most unusual phrase
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it was/has been granted by the authority of the State of New Jersey (Nova Caesarea)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +2it has been granted/pardoned by the authority of the Neo-Caesarian republic
Nicholas Ferreira
4granted with the public authority of Neo-Cesarea
Actavano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it has been granted/pardoned by the authority of the Neo-Caesarian republic


Explanation:
A most intriguing sentence to say the least, but that's the translation as far as I can tell...!

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
4 hrs
  -> I agree that without more context it's hard to know the exact translation. But if this is modern usage, then "granted by the authority of the New Jersey government" could well be correct.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: granted, allowed or recognized. Cf "concedere doctrinam Graecis" = recognize the teachings of the Greeks (Quint) - http://prima.elementa.ifrance.com/Leb-0252.html. "Pardoned" sounds too strong to me. considering the context.
16 hrs
  -> Good point. Thanks, Olga!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted with the public authority of Neo-Cesarea


Explanation:
Maybe.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was/has been granted by the authority of the State of New Jersey (Nova Caesarea)


Explanation:
If it is a modern diploma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW JERSEY, a state of the American Union, [...] June 23, 1664, the duke of York transferred it for ten shillings to Sir George Carteret and Lord John Berkeley, under the name of Nova Cæsarea, or New Jersey, the name being given in compliment to Carteret, who, as governor of the channel island of Jersey [Caesarea], had been the last to surrender to the common wealth's forces in the civil war.

http://www.econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Lalor/llCy757.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-11 20:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Jersey, Scheyichbi, as the Indians called it, or Nova Caesarea, as it was called in the Latin of its proprietary grant [...]

http://www.conklinguide.com/new-jersey.html

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your great help with this most unusual phrase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Hey, Leonardo, this is good. I didn't know the Latin name for New Jersey. I wonder what the context is, but this definitely sounds plausible.
11 hrs
  -> Hi, Nicholas! Since, apart from no longer existing, Nea Caesarea (Adrianopolis) was never a republic, I thought it had to be New Jersey.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: It appears that Caesarea is indeed the Latin for Jersey, and so 'Nova Caesarea' would be New Jersey. But Jersey was known as Angia while under the control of Brittany. I wonder when and why it came to be called Caesarea.
11 hrs
  -> Hi Alcaeus! I added a short note taken from the net and explaining the origins of the name of Nova Casarea for New Jersey.