KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

in situ

English translation: on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in situ
English translation:on site
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:41 Mar 6, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: in situ
What is the English term for it

Example
The nanoclusters of iron ions are formed “in situ” by heat treatment
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
on site
Explanation:
this is the literal translation of in situ, which is Latin.
There may be other ways to translate it technically for your context, but the literal translation is as above

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on site
CLS Lexi-tech
5Yes, it can remain like that if you wish.
Olga Simon
4local, localized, locallyFuad Yahya
4in place
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in place


Explanation:
Though in situ is common in English.
An in situ survey is what you make on the spot.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on site


Explanation:
this is the literal translation of in situ, which is Latin.
There may be other ways to translate it technically for your context, but the literal translation is as above

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva: a bit more accurate than "in place" -- which would be used in such phrases as "running in place".
1 min

agree  edlih_be
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  swisstell
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local, localized, locally


Explanation:
In medical parlance, the adjectives "local" and "localized" are often preferred when the discourse is addressed to a patient or to the general public, rather than to clinicians. If the sentence requires an adverb, then "locally" would be used.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can definitely remain as such, and is perfectly acceptable, and probably preferred that way.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it can remain like that if you wish.


Explanation:
Meaning:

in situ. Latin: meaning, in the natural or original location.

www.riceweb.org/glossary/I_kterm.htm


Earth Observatory Glossary

... in situ, Latin for 'in original place.' Refers to measurements made at the actual
location of the object or material measured. Compare remote sensing. ...


earthobservatory.nasa.gov:81/Library/glossary.php3?xref=in%20situ - 4k - 05 Mar 2002




    Reference: http://www.riceweb.org/glossary/I_kterm.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian