KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

Illegitimus non carborundum est

English translation: Have a wee look at the glossaries - Latin-English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Illegitimus non carborundum est
English translation:Have a wee look at the glossaries - Latin-English
Entered by: Egmont

18:10 Jul 11, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: Illegitimus non carborundum est
It is written on a paper weight given to me as a gift.
Marie
Have a wee look at the glossaries - Latin-English
Explanation:
Hi Marie,

This question was asked a while ago. Have a look at the glossary for more information.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=120176&keyword=carb...

Answerer: SJH
Dec 7, 2001
Respuesta: don't let the bastards grind/get you down
Explicación:

I answered a similar question on ProZ some time ago. Here is my answer. I hope this helps you.

Sheila



http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=102775


Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.
Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.

Hope this helps!
Sheila


 Nolite te bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Have a wee look at the glossaries - Latin-English
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Don't let the bastards get you down.
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Have a wee look at the glossaries - Latin-English


Explanation:
Hi Marie,

This question was asked a while ago. Have a look at the glossary for more information.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=120176&keyword=carb...

Answerer: SJH
Dec 7, 2001
Respuesta: don't let the bastards grind/get you down
Explicación:

I answered a similar question on ProZ some time ago. Here is my answer. I hope this helps you.

Sheila



http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=102775


Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.
Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.

Hope this helps!
Sheila


 Nolite te bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wigtil: Yes: PSEUDO-Latin. Please check the glossaries. This has been around for decades...I first heard it in the early 1970's.
1 min
  -> thanks, Loquamur:)

agree  xxxjerryk: Agree, with you and Loquamur
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
233 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't let the bastards get you down.


Explanation:
or: Don't let the bastards grind you down.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wigtil: Yes, but remember that it is PSEUDO-Latin. Neither ancient nor medieval authors used a verb "carboro", a noun "illegitimus", or this awful grammar! This has been around for decades...I first heard it in the early 1970's.
19 hrs