KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

Graeci, qui iam decem annos Troiam obsidebant, domum regredi valde cupiebant.

English translation: The Greeks, who had been besieging Troy for already 10 years, strongly wished to go back to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Graeci, qui iam decem annos Troiam obsidebant, domum regredi valde cupiebant.
English translation:The Greeks, who had been besieging Troy for already 10 years, strongly wished to go back to...
Entered by: flaviofbg

00:05 Jan 6, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: Graeci, qui iam decem annos Troiam obsidebant, domum regredi valde cupiebant.
from THE TROJAN HORSE
mike
The Greeks, who had been besieging Troy for already 10 years, strongly wished to go back to...
Explanation:
...their home.

The Trojan Horse? You mean the Iliad?

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Greeks, who had been besieging Troy for already 10 years, strongly wished to go back to...
flaviofbg
5The Greeks, who had for many years now been besieging Troy, were greatly yearning to return home.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Greeks, who had been besieging Troy for already 10 years, strongly wished to go back to...


Explanation:
...their home.

The Trojan Horse? You mean the Iliad?

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: I didn't know they translated the Iliad's title ;-)
57 mins
  -> Incredibile :)

agree  Eva Blanar
11 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: "... who had already been ..." Maybe "The Trojan Horse" is an extract - you couldn´t use this for the whole tale.
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
54 days

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Greeks, who had for many years now been besieging Troy, were greatly yearning to return home.


Explanation:
Expressions like 'iam decem annos', 'iam multos annos', 'iam diu', 'iam dudum', 'iam pridem', etc., when used with an imperfect tense, indicate that the imperfect denotes an action continuing in the past but begun at some previous time.

By the same token, the present tense, when used with the same or similar expressions of duration of time, denotes anction continuing in the present, but begun in the past.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432