KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

audaces solum

English translation: only the braves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:audaces solum
English translation:only the braves
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

21:07 Jan 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: audaces solum
it appeared on diesel wear
michael
only the braves
Explanation:
audaces= braves
solum= only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A famous TV program \'The millionaire\' (an international TV format), applies such a motto: Only the braves! (can win)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9only the braves
Giusi Pasi
5 +1only the courageoussmarinella
5none but the braveChris Rowson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
only the braves


Explanation:
audaces= braves
solum= only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A famous TV program \'The millionaire\' (an international TV format), applies such a motto: Only the braves! (can win)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
8 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Chris Hoble
1 hr

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Although the Latin is plural, I would say "only the brave", as that conveys a plural sense in English. "Braves" makes it sound like you're talking about a bunch of Red Indians!
1 hr
  -> I think it is used as a motto, so it works ;-)

agree  Amy Williams: yes, without the 's' on brave(s)- sounds nicer :)
3 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: agree with Rowan and Any. "Only the brave," "Only the valiant," "Only the lonely" -- all proper literate English.
6 hrs
  -> but audaces is the plural form of audax

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Audax' usually means 'rash, foolhardy' rather than 'brave, courageous', but I believe that 'brave' (or perhaps better 'daring') is preferable here.
17 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days16 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
47 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only the courageous


Explanation:
audax in Latin means = to have courage, to dare

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: That'll work.
4 mins

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Audax' is an andjective; the corresponding verb is 'audere'.
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none but the brave


Explanation:
"only the brave" or "... courageous" are all right, but I can´t resist proposing this alternative, from Dryden´s poem "Alexander´s Feast":

The god-like hero sat
On his imperial throne:
...
The lovely Thais by his side,
Sat like a blooming Eastern bride
In flower of youth and beauty's pride.
Happy, happy, happy pair!
None but the brave deserve the fair.


    Reference: http://www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/quautdrydenjohnx002...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49