ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

koram eyom jenesim enowam belorim krisaram

English translation: that's not Latin, maybe Hebrew!

05:08 Sep 17, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: koram eyom jenesim enowam belorim krisaram
THIS PHRASE IS USED IN RITUALS AND PRAYERS
HYRUM
English translation:that's not Latin, maybe Hebrew!
Explanation:
I studied Latin for 9 years :(
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that's not Latin, maybe Hebrew!
schmurr
4Consult the ANUSIM mailing list in Yahoo
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that's not Latin, maybe Hebrew!


Explanation:
I studied Latin for 9 years :(

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Certainly not Latin. There was a question here a few days ago about something alleged to be Latin which was "Enochian".
6 mins

agree  senesino83: Why are you sad? ":(" --> You should be proud of having studied Latin for 9 years...I would have payed for that, for one
53 mins
  -> we didn't do interesting things, alas!

agree  allanyuo: Actually friends...that is the language of angels and the first language of mankind before they made the tower of babel...just pray to the Supreme Creator that He may reveal His mysteries to you...the truth will set us free....
3719 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consult the ANUSIM mailing list in Yahoo


Explanation:
From: "Lemuel G. Abarte" <lemuel@a...>
Date: Wed Nov 1, 2000 12:08 am
Subject: A Spanish oracion?


Any comments?

"HIM UM TI KORAM IYUM HENIZIM INUWAM BELURIM KRISARAM OWIM DISAM ARATUM AKSUM
OKRAM BETRIYAM"

This oracion was given for protection from danger. The one who gave this
oracion did so at "great risk to himself".

Regards,

Lemuel

I found this in the Yahoo mailing list
ANUSIM, a list "for descendants of Spanish and Portuguese Jews (or any Jews Worldwide) that were forced to convert in the 15th cen."

It may be cryptic, for some reason. But the prevalence of the -M on most
words may suggest that it is a plurality in prayer.

My theory is that this man and his family are Crypto-Jews. The cryptic form
may indicate that it will be considered meaningless, if ever the oracion
were found out, by the Spanish authorities.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/anusim/message/5374

It is a very interesting thread, and perhaps you might want to consult the list, to get more information.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16