KudoZ home » Latin to French » Art/Literary

semper

French translation: toujours


13:54 May 16, 2003
Latin to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: semper
semper eadem
French translation:toujours
Explanation:
toujours la même
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3toujoursJonathan Widell
5toujours pareilBranka Arrivé
5toujours pareilBranka Arrivé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toujours


Explanation:
toujours la même

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins

agree  Michelle V
52 mins

agree  3Sigma
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toujours pareil


Explanation:
semper eadem = toujours pareil, qui ne change jamais

v. réf. 1 - Beaudelaire
aussi un des mottos préférés de la reine Elizabeth I
(réf. 2)


    Reference: http://www.ac-strasbourg.fr/pedago/lettres/Fleurs/semper.htm
    Reference: http://elizabethtudor.150m.com/Semper%20Eadem/Index.html
Branka Arrivé

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toujours pareil


Explanation:
semper eadem = toujours pareil, qui ne change jamais

v. réf. 1 - Beaudelaire
aussi un des mottos préférés de la reine Elizabeth I
(réf. 2)


    Reference: http://www.ac-strasbourg.fr/pedago/lettres/Fleurs/semper.htm
    Reference: http://elizabethtudor.150m.com/Semper%20Eadem/Index.html
Branka Arrivé