KudoZ home » Latin to German » History

pro salute

German translation: zum Wohl


03:59 Aug 11, 2002
Latin to German translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
Latin term or phrase: pro salute
Pro salute Tiberii Claudii
xxxZareah
United States
German translation:zum Wohl
Explanation:
As I understand it, this is a kind of toast, "to/for the health of Tiberius Claudius". If that is the case, the German equivalent would be something like "zum Wohl Tiberius Claudius'" or maybe "auf die Gesundheit Tiberius Claudius'". Wait for someone else to confirm or deny, as I'm not 100% sure, but anyway, that's my interpretation of it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zum Wohle!/Zum Wohlergehen/Zum Heilelacplesis
3 +3zum WohlRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zum Wohl


Explanation:
As I understand it, this is a kind of toast, "to/for the health of Tiberius Claudius". If that is the case, the German equivalent would be something like "zum Wohl Tiberius Claudius'" or maybe "auf die Gesundheit Tiberius Claudius'". Wait for someone else to confirm or deny, as I'm not 100% sure, but anyway, that's my interpretation of it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Monika. Requiem in pace.

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder: ich würde eher sagen: auf die Gesundheit Tiberius Claudius" - zum Wohl ist ja wohl eher ein Trinkspruch.. aber vielleicht kommt das ja irgendwie aus dem Kontext raus...
6 hrs
  -> Danke für das Info.

agree  Egmont
202 days
  -> Thanks Alberto.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zum Wohle!/Zum Wohlergehen/Zum Heile


Explanation:
Sollte es ein trinkspruch sein, so doch am ehesten "zum Wohle", kann aber auch final gemeint sein, im Sinne von: "damit es T.C. gut geht". pro = für, zu; salus = Wohlergehen im weitesten Sinne (hier Ablativ).

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
2 days11 hrs