KudoZ home » Latin to Italian » Other

inter alia

Italian translation: tar le altre cose, tra l'altro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:inter alia
Italian translation:tar le altre cose, tra l'altro
Entered by: maryan70

11:27 Nov 6, 2003
Latin to Italian translations [PRO]
/ treaty
Latin term or phrase: inter alia
making progress towards, inter alia, the establishment of an effectively verifiable Middle East zone free of weapons
maryan70
Italy
tra le altre cose
Explanation:
dizionario hoepli
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tra le altre cose
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
4 +5inter aliaAntonella Andreella
5 +1this is latin
Domenica Grangiotti
5tra l'altro
Giuseppe Iacobaci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tra le altre cose


Explanation:
dizionario hoepli

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: gia'
0 min

agree  Francesca Siotto: o anche tra l'altro; dal registro, penso sia meglio tradurlo
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs

agree  Science451
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is latin


Explanation:
This is Latin, not English.

In Italian *tra l'altro* o *tra gli altri*



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zug
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inter alia


Explanation:
it's Latin: tra le cose

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopps: tra le altre cose, but leave it in Latin

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiano: se lasciato in corsivo, si può lasciare così; dipende dalla formalità del testo.
2 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 mins

agree  pattyb: leave it in Latin
1 hr

agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: All answers are correct, but in a legal text “inter alia” is not translated.
12 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tra l'altro


Explanation:
-

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian