KudoZ home » Latin to Russian » Religion

Benedicto benedicatur

Russian translation: См. ниже


13:45 Dec 1, 2004
Latin to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Latin term or phrase: Benedicto benedicatur
Я, к сожалению, в латыни ни бельмеса. А надо перевести такую реплику — Benedicto benedicatur. Говорит ректор колледжа после публичного ужина, благодарственная молитва, как я понял.
Andreinik
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Честно говоря, я в латыни тоже не силен, но вот привожу английский перевод:

1. Let praise be given to the Blessed One (if you believe Benedicto is dative);
("Прославим Благословенного" или более буквально "Да будет прославлен Благословенный")
2. Let a Blessing be given by the Blessed One (if you believe Benedicto is ablative)
("Да благословит нас Благословенный" или более буквально "Да снизойдет благословение от Благословенного")

Это моя неофициальная версия :)

Selected response from:

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вдадимир и Александр! Необходимость оценки удручает. Выбираю ответ Владимира как более информативный.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См. ниже
Vladimir Stepanov
4Let praise be given to the Blessed OneAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benedicto benedicatur
Let praise be given to the Blessed One


Explanation:
http://ucfalumni.com/Main/Main.asp?CategoryID=2&SubCategoryI...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benedicto benedicatur
См. ниже


Explanation:
Честно говоря, я в латыни тоже не силен, но вот привожу английский перевод:

1. Let praise be given to the Blessed One (if you believe Benedicto is dative);
("Прославим Благословенного" или более буквально "Да будет прославлен Благословенный")
2. Let a Blessing be given by the Blessed One (if you believe Benedicto is ablative)
("Да благословит нас Благословенный" или более буквально "Да снизойдет благословение от Благословенного")

Это моя неофициальная версия :)




    Reference: http://www.quns.cam.ac.uk/Queens/Misc/Graces.html
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вдадимир и Александр! Необходимость оценки удручает. Выбираю ответ Владимира как более информативный.