ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Consumatum Est

Spanish translation: Todo está consumado/cumplido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Consumatum Est
Spanish translation:Todo está consumado/cumplido
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

10:46 Sep 9, 2009
Latin to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Consumatum Est
Latin term or phrase: Consumatum Est
Hello,

This is the title of a painting and I would like to know the best Spanish translation for it. Thanks.
Well Translated
United States
Todo está consumado
Explanation:
hese are the last words of Christ before his death, according to St John's Gospel. This translation is common place. (Jn 19,30)

La Cruz: "Todo está consumado" - [ Translate this page ]
Cuando Jesús dijo en la cruz, " todo está consumado " o "todo se ha cumplido", claramente dijo que su muerte no fue sólo el resultado de un error judicial ...
www.gratisweb.com/jubileo_dosmil/cruz.htm - Cached - Similar

blogsFcom: 2009.04.10 “Todo está consumado”. Jesús de Nazaret - [ Translate this page ]
10 Abr 2009 ... Opciones de la entrada "2009.04.10 “Todo está consumado”. Jesús de Nazaret". Información. Autor de la entrada: amedel. Fecha: 10 Abril 2009 ...
fcom.us.es/.../20090410-todo-esta-consumado-jesus-de-nazaret/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-09-09 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your painting does not refer specifically to Christ's death, then it could be:

Está concluido
Está terminado(a)
Ha terminado

Depends very much on the context.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Todo está consumado
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
2Lo concluido
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lo concluido


Explanation:
Creo que el titulo para esta pintura es "Lo concluido", significando "It is finished" o "It is completed" en ingles.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locuciones_latinas

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Todo está consumado


Explanation:
hese are the last words of Christ before his death, according to St John's Gospel. This translation is common place. (Jn 19,30)

La Cruz: "Todo está consumado" - [ Translate this page ]
Cuando Jesús dijo en la cruz, " todo está consumado " o "todo se ha cumplido", claramente dijo que su muerte no fue sólo el resultado de un error judicial ...
www.gratisweb.com/jubileo_dosmil/cruz.htm - Cached - Similar

blogsFcom: 2009.04.10 “Todo está consumado”. Jesús de Nazaret - [ Translate this page ]
10 Abr 2009 ... Opciones de la entrada "2009.04.10 “Todo está consumado”. Jesús de Nazaret". Información. Autor de la entrada: amedel. Fecha: 10 Abril 2009 ...
fcom.us.es/.../20090410-todo-esta-consumado-jesus-de-nazaret/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-09-09 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your painting does not refer specifically to Christ's death, then it could be:

Está concluido
Está terminado(a)
Ha terminado

Depends very much on the context.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Todo está cumplido http://multimedios.org/docs/d000466/ - It is finished. http://www.prca.org/sermons/john19.30.html
1 day14 hrs
  -> Exactly, this is also usual in Spanish

agree  José Joaquín
4 days
  -> Gracias José Joaquín

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
5 days
  -> Ago gratias, Joseph