KudoZ home » Latin to Spanish » Other

antependia en este texto en ingles

Spanish translation: antependia


00:55 May 28, 2003
Latin to Spanish translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: antependia en este texto en ingles
In the course of time Alpha and Omega ceased to be used as the monogram of Christ for church paintings and ornaments. During the last centuries the letters I.H.S. (see ABBREVIATIONS, ECCLESIASTICAL) have completely taken their place. Recently, however, on tabernacle doors and antependia the older device is again met with.
marielly
Spanish translation:antependia
Explanation:
leave it in Latin. It refers to the
decorative hangings for pulpits and lectern. You will find the Latin word unchanged in text parts of otherwise different languages
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5altar decorations
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +1antipendiosSerge L
3 +2antependia
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antependia


Explanation:
leave it in Latin. It refers to the
decorative hangings for pulpits and lectern. You will find the Latin word unchanged in text parts of otherwise different languages

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
7 hrs

agree  verbis
118 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antipendios


Explanation:
seems to be the correct form:

"En un primer momento, pueden observarse en frontales o antipendios (ya sea en los laterales del altar o reverso de los frontales o antipendios)."

"Cuenta con más de noventa edificios que en todo o en parte tienen elementos románicos, y su Museo Episcopal es el segundo del país en importancia por sus colecciones de pintura mural y en especial de pintura sobre tabla a antipendios de altar, imágenes, aras, arquillas, capiteles, etc."

see also "antipendio. (Del b. lat. antependium).
1. m. Velo o tapiz de tela preciosa que tapa los soportes y la parte delantera de algunos altares entre la mesa y el suelo.
2. m. frontal (ǁ para cubrir la parte delantera del altar)."
http://www.rae.es/


HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/DOLLE/famcist4/famcist.htm
    Reference: http://www.vicromanic.com/esp/romanic.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altar decorations


Explanation:
'Antependia' (sing. 'antependium') son pinturas, sederia, etc. que se suspenden delante de los altares en las iglesias.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12