KudoZ home » Latin to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"de minimis"

Spanish translation: trivial / insignificante (adj)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:de minimis (adj)
Spanish translation:trivial / insignificante (adj)
Entered by: flaviofbg

13:27 Aug 6, 2004
Latin to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: "de minimis"
The sentence appears exactly as follows:

When filling a graduated charging cylinder, refrigerant that is vented off the top of the cylinder...

A:..........
B:..........
C: is considered a "de minimis" release
Hardy Moreno
trivial/insignificante/leve/de la menor importancia (adjetivo)
Explanation:
Hola,

"de minimis" como sintagma adjetival se traduce como "de la menor importancia".

***Latin for "of minimum importance" or "trifling." Essentially it refers to something or a difference that is so little, small, minuscule or tiny that the law does not refer to it and will not consider it. In a million dollar deal, a $10 mistake is de minimis.***


Espero que te ayude,
Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trivial/insignificante/leve/de la menor importancia (adjetivo)
flaviofbg
4de minimis (minucias)xxx------


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de minimis
de minimis (minucias)


Explanation:
[PDF] What is a de minimis release
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. What is a “de minimis” release? ... It further clarifies what is meant
by a de minimis release. The link for this information is provided. ...
www.facm.umn.edu/famis/RefrigPolicy/ De%20minimis%20definition.pdf - Páginas
[PDF] FINAL RULE SUMMARY: Halons/Halon Blends
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... For example, release of residual halon contained in fully discharged total flooding
fire extinguishing systems is considered a de minimis release; see Preamble ...
www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/608/halons/halsumm.pdf - Páginas similares

Oregon DEQ Listing and Delisting Criteria - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... B. The release is not within one or more of the following categories of
releases excluded from listing: The release is a de minimis release. ...
www.deq.state.or.us/wmc/cleanup/invtory.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] OREGON DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY LISTING AND DELISTING ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... B. The release is not within one or more of the following categories of releases
excluded from listing: 1. The release is a de minimis release. ...
www.deq.state.or.us/wmc/documents/invenpol.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.deq.state.or.us ]

···· FOMENTO EMPLEO ····
... Joves. HOR0004E Declaració de minimis, HOR0005E Autorització AEAT, ... Llista de personal
treballador. HOR0004E Declaració de minimis, HOR0005E Autorització AEAT, ...
www.gva.es/servef/incentivos/subfoemp_v.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Solicitud Subv General.p65
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Si es sol·liciten ajudes de minimis (07) , s'adjuntarà declaració segons
model. Si se solicitan ayudas de minimis (07) , se adjuntará ...
www.gva.es/ocupacio/treball/img/solisubven.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gva.es ]

Aforismos IV
... COMENTARIO. 37.- Cum tacent clamant (Cicerón, In Catilinam I, 21) COMENTARIO.
38.- De minimis non curat praetor COMENTARIO. 39.- Decet ...
inicia.es/de/aforismos/aforismos_iv.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Reglamento (CE) no 69/2001 de la Comisión
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... CE) no 69/2001 de la Comisión de 12 de enero de 2001 relativo a la aplicación de
los artículos 87 y 88 del Tratado CE a las ayudas de minimis LA COMISION DE ...
www.setsi.mcyt.es/progarte/minimis/Reglamento.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Diario Oficial de las Comunidades Europeas 13.1.2001 L 10/30 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... CE) N o 69/2001 DE LA COMISIÓN de 12 de enero de 2001 relativo a la aplicación
de los artículos 87 y 88 del Tratado CE a las ayudas de minimis LA COMISION ...
www.setsi.mcyt.es/legisla/comunita/301R0069.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.setsi.mcyt.es ]

[PDF] SOL·LICITUD GENERAL DE SUBVENCIONS SOLICITUD GENERAL DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Data sol·licitud Fecha solicitud Import sol·licitat Importe solicitado Data
concessió Fecha concesión Si es sol·liciten ajudes de minimis (05), s ...
www.aven.es/pdf/Paver1.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-06 13:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué es la norma de minimis?
http://www.microsoft.com/spain/empresas/ayudas/minimis.mspx

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de minimis (adjetivo)
trivial/insignificante/leve/de la menor importancia (adjetivo)


Explanation:
Hola,

"de minimis" como sintagma adjetival se traduce como "de la menor importancia".

***Latin for "of minimum importance" or "trifling." Essentially it refers to something or a difference that is so little, small, minuscule or tiny that the law does not refer to it and will not consider it. In a million dollar deal, a $10 mistake is de minimis.***


Espero que te ayude,
Flavio


    Babylon
    Bantam
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gratias tibi ago!