KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Bus/Financial

pamatparâda palielinâjuma nauda

English translation: interest on the principal [debt]


15:02 Jan 18, 2004
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Latvian term or phrase: pamatparâda palielinâjuma nauda
pamatpārada palilinājuma nauda
xxxInese75
English translation:interest on the principal [debt]
Explanation:
Skat. Jaunā latviešu-angļu vārdnīca EKLV, Rīga, 2002. Vārdu debt var izlaist, jo principal pats par sevi nozīmē parādu šai kontekstā. Skat., piem., Concise Oxford Dictionary. Principal = "2. constituting the original sum invested or lent."
Selected response from:

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interest on the principal [debt]zigurdsg
4Interest on basic debt
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamatpar?da palielin?juma nauda
Interest on basic debt


Explanation:
.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 122

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest on the principal [debt]


Explanation:
Skat. Jaunā latviešu-angļu vārdnīca EKLV, Rīga, 2002. Vārdu debt var izlaist, jo principal pats par sevi nozīmē parādu šai kontekstā. Skat., piem., Concise Oxford Dictionary. Principal = "2. constituting the original sum invested or lent."

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riga: more explanation here http://www.psu.edu/dept/studentaid/glossary/glossarymp.html
1 hr