KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Finance (general)

stājies uzskaitē v. ir reģistrēts

English translation: has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer (2 var.)


08:16 Feb 20, 2009
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Latvian term or phrase: stājies uzskaitē v. ir reģistrēts
Nodokļu maksātājs.... ir stājies uzskaitē VID un ir reģistrēts ar PVN apliekamo personu sarakstā.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer (2 var.)
Explanation:
Divi varianti izvēlei -
has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer;
has registered with the SRS and is a confirmed VAT payer.

P.S. "Uzskaitē" un "ar PVN apliekamais" neliecina par labu valodu - ir taču "PVN maksātājs".
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer (2 var.)
Valters Feists
5This is to notify that XXX has been registered by the State Revenue Service and is a duly registered
Ilze Berzina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is to notify that XXX has been registered by the State Revenue Service and is a duly registered


Explanation:
This is to notify that XXX has been registered by the State Revenue Service and is a duly registered value added taxpayer.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is to notify that XXX has been registered by the State Revenue Service and is a duly registered value added taxpayer.
Ilze Berzina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilja Friedmann
7 hrs

disagree  Valters Feists: Jo "registered" - divreiz; "value added taxpayer" - nav gramatiski pareizi.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer (2 var.)


Explanation:
Divi varianti izvēlei -
has filed the documents with the SRS and is a registered VAT payer;
has registered with the SRS and is a confirmed VAT payer.

P.S. "Uzskaitē" un "ar PVN apliekamais" neliecina par labu valodu - ir taču "PVN maksātājs".

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kāda nu UR ir tā valoda, tāda ir :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: piekrītu 1. variantam. Un vēl labāk būtu '.....and is registered for VAT'
6 hrs
  -> Jā, paldies.

disagree  Ilze Berzina: jo juridiskajos dokumentos svarīgāka ir nepārprotamība; ja iespējams vienas saknes vārds neatkārtojas - labi, bet minētā nianse ir latviešu valodas stila likums; piemēram, angļu valodā arī literāros darbos vārds "said" var atkārtoties nemitīgi
16 hrs
  -> Paldies,bet... Arī smagnējība var traucēt saprotamībai. Un jūsu "registered BY the SRS" neizsaka precīzi to, ka subjekts ir pats iesniedzis dokumentus šajā iestādē. No otras puses - angļvalodīgos interesētu tikai rezultāts, nevis dižā "uzskaitē stāšanās".

agree  tinageta: Jāpiezīmē, ka pats VID savā lapā runā par Register of VAT Taxable Persons...
1 day5 hrs