KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Food & Drink

zviedru galds

English translation: buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:zviedru galds
English translation:buffet
Entered by: Kristine Sprula (Lielause)

21:25 Aug 12, 2006
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Latvian term or phrase: zviedru galds
Piemēram, viesnīcā....
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
buffet
Explanation:
Brokastis: zviedru galds = breakfast buffet
Selected response from:

Balttext
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buffet
Balttext
5also: smorgasbordrocker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffet


Explanation:
Brokastis: zviedru galds = breakfast buffet


    Reference: http://www.littleamerica.com/cheyenne/breakfast_buffet.html
    Reference: http://www.classicvacations.com/sp/specials-europe.aspx?CODE...
Balttext
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
1 hr
  -> paldies!

agree  dianastr
11 hrs
  -> paldies!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also: smorgasbord


Explanation:
but only as professional term


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sm%C3%B6rg%C3%A5sbord
rocker
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian