KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Government / Politics

pastarpināti

English translation: indirectly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:pastarpināti
English translation:indirectly
Entered by: Jana Teteris

23:36 Oct 30, 2007
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Latvian term or phrase: pastarpināti
Konteksts: Struktūrfondu pārbaude.

.......uzskatām, ka konstatētās problēmas apakšprogrammas ieviešanā varētu ***pastarpināti*** attiecināt uz pārējo apakšprogramme ieviešanas procesu.
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
indirectly
Explanation:
Manā izpratnē "pastarpināti" ir tas pats, kas "netieši".
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by way of inference
Valters Feists
4mediately
Evija Rimšāne
4indirectly, in a roundabout waymjbjosh
3indirectly
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indirectly


Explanation:
Manā izpratnē "pastarpināti" ir tas pats, kas "netieši".

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirectly, in a roundabout way


Explanation:
Kaut kā tā...

mjbjosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediately


Explanation:
Gandrīz sinonīms "indirectly", būtībā jau nozīmē tieši to pašu. Šis ir tikai kā vēl viens variants un ierosinājums.
P.S. Piemēram, "pastarpinātā apmaiņa" ir "mediated exchange".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-31 00:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediately -- In a mediate manner; by a secondary cause or agent; not directly or primarily; by means; - opposed to immediately.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mediately
Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of inference


Explanation:
"...[konstatētās problēmas] might, by way of inference, be also seen/found/detected/identified in...".

Vispār jau vāvuļojums gan tajā teikumā! Vārds "pastarpināti" nekādu dziļu jēgu nesatur, jo "attiecināšana" (jeb "kādas lietas saistīšana ar kādu citu lietu" /šajā gadījumā/) jau pati par sevi ir netieša, pastarpināta, ar šķitumiem saistīta darbība. Tikpat labi tur varētu būt bijis vārds "varbūtēji", "teorētiski" u.tml.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian