KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Law (general)

uzrādīt apsūdzību

English translation: to charge someone with sth./to indict someone for sth.


06:38 Jul 2, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: uzrādīt apsūdzību
....prokuratūra uzrādīja apsūdzību....
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:to charge someone with sth./to indict someone for sth.
Explanation:
Manuprāt šie divi apzīmējumi ir visbiežāk lietotie.

Selected response from:

mjbjosh
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to bring prosecution (against)
Ilze Berzina
4 +1to charge someone with sth./to indict someone for sth.mjbjosh
4serve the indictment
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bring prosecution (against)


Explanation:
Citāts:
"History

Historically, in England, with no police forces and no prosecution service, the only route to prosecution was through private prosecutions brought by victims at their own expense or lawyers acting on their behalf. From 1829 onwards, as the police forces began to form, they began to take on the burden of bringing prosecutions against suspected criminals."


Example sentence(s):
  • From 1829 onwards, as the police forces began to form, they began to take on the burden of bringing prosecutions against suspected criminals.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Prosecution_Service
Ilze Berzina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to charge someone with sth./to indict someone for sth.


Explanation:
Manuprāt šie divi apzīmējumi ir visbiežāk lietotie.



Example sentence(s):
  • A teenager was charged with multiple drug offenses after police...
  • Prosecution can indict military and police commanders only if it can demonstrate, inter alia, that they failed to take any or all...
mjbjosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balttext: bez šaubām
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serve the indictment


Explanation:
a person first is served a draft indictment or an indictment within a particular period of time, after that a person may be charged or not charged


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/indictment
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20