KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pakaiši un guļvieta

English translation: bedding /// bedding area


10:18 May 24, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Regulations on Animal Welfare
Latvian term or phrase: pakaiši un guļvieta
Teksts ir par dzīvnieku labturības noteikumiem. Problēma tāda, ka abus - gan pakaišus, gan guļvietu - man gribētos tulkot kā bedding. Pakaišus vēl tulko kā litter, taču tas neder visa veida dzīvniekiem, piemēram govīm, kamēr man nepieciešams viens termins, kuru es varetu tulkot visā dokumentā vienādi, vai runa būtu par govīm, sivēniem vai vistām. Varbūt kādam ir ideja par to, kā šos divus iztulkot pareizi ar diviem dažādiem vārdiem.
Burrell
United Kingdom
English translation:bedding /// bedding area
Explanation:
"bedding" - pakaishi
"bedding area" - gulvieta

... with a straw-covered bedding area and an unbedded concrete floored area or ... especially where cattle are forced to lie in damp, dirty straw bedding. ...
www.vegsoc.org/info/cattle.html

Also, because these ticks tend to feed in **bedding areas** and may feed mainly on the posterior areas of cattle (hind legs, lower back), the ear tag insecticides do not seem to be a control method of value either. The Pajaroello ticks consume blood from deer, cattle, man, and other warm-blooded animals that rest in these **bedding areas**
cetulare.ucdavis.edu/pub/beef0899.htm

"Bedding" var lietot arii saistiibaa ar vistaam, trusiem, kaamjiem, utt.

... After the feeding period the chicken bedding was collected and dried under ... was scattered on the old layer of chicken bedding with the depth of 2 cm. ...
www.mekarn.org/sarpro/viet.htm

Surrey Pet Supplies, Rabbit, Hamster Bedding. ... A white disposable bedding suitable for nesting. Price: £5.25 (including VAT) ...
www.surreypetsupplies.co.uk/acatalog/Bedding.html
Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Lieliski! Paldies, Austra! (es biju nepareizi pieskirusi punktus, bet tagad vis ir pareizi).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bedding /// bedding area
Austra Muizniece
3(1) litter, bedding litter, bedding; (2) laying area
Valters Feists
2floor materialtinageta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(1) pakaiši; (2) guļvieta
(1) litter, bedding litter, bedding; (2) laying area


Explanation:
1) Pakaiši - litter, bedding litter, bedding;
2) guļvieta - laying area

- tātad šos divus atšķirīgos jēdzienus nevajadzētu jaukt,
viens ir 'tas, ko kaisa',
bet otrs - 'tā (vieta), kur guļ [un kur varbūt kaut ko kaisa]'.

Starp citu, "litter" ir arī "metiens" (vienā reizē piedzimušie mazuļi).
Arī "laying area" divdomīgs - gan guļvieta, gan varbūt olu dēšanas vieta.


    Reference: http://completedb.ttc.lv/index.php?action=show_entry&entry_i...
    Reference: http://www.geckofreak.com/pictuscaresheet.htm
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Teteris: 'Laying area' tik tiešām asociējās ar olu dēšanu. Un 'litter' man instinktīvi asociējās ar kaķa smiltīm, bet cik saprotu te iet runa par mājlopiem - un tādā gadījumā 'litter' neder.
57 mins
  -> :) "Bedding" arī ar visu ko asociējas... ar guldīšanu, gultā iedabūšanu, gulšanos, stādīšanu dobē. Laikam jāsamierinās.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pakaiši un guļvieta
bedding /// bedding area


Explanation:
"bedding" - pakaishi
"bedding area" - gulvieta

... with a straw-covered bedding area and an unbedded concrete floored area or ... especially where cattle are forced to lie in damp, dirty straw bedding. ...
www.vegsoc.org/info/cattle.html

Also, because these ticks tend to feed in **bedding areas** and may feed mainly on the posterior areas of cattle (hind legs, lower back), the ear tag insecticides do not seem to be a control method of value either. The Pajaroello ticks consume blood from deer, cattle, man, and other warm-blooded animals that rest in these **bedding areas**
cetulare.ucdavis.edu/pub/beef0899.htm

"Bedding" var lietot arii saistiibaa ar vistaam, trusiem, kaamjiem, utt.

... After the feeding period the chicken bedding was collected and dried under ... was scattered on the old layer of chicken bedding with the depth of 2 cm. ...
www.mekarn.org/sarpro/viet.htm

Surrey Pet Supplies, Rabbit, Hamster Bedding. ... A white disposable bedding suitable for nesting. Price: £5.25 (including VAT) ...
www.surreypetsupplies.co.uk/acatalog/Bedding.html

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lieliski! Paldies, Austra! (es biju nepareizi pieskirusi punktus, bet tagad vis ir pareizi).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
2 mins
  -> paldies

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pakaiši un guļvieta
floor material


Explanation:
Nesen tulkoju dok. par vistu labturību, un tur bija lietots šis apzīmējums, piem., "In perchery systems, the birds are reared indoors, but do have access to either a perch or floor material in which to scratch and a place to lay eggs." Manuprāt, "floor material" ir gana neitrāls apzīmējums.
Cik vien klausos, pēdējā laikā visi tulko par dzīvnieku labturību. Tas labi. :)))

tinageta
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4