KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Marketing

Estevi mīlu

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:Es tevi mīlu
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Olga Judina

08:00 Jan 9, 2003
Latvian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Latvian term or phrase: Estevi mīlu
Es tevi mīlu
igors
I love you
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I love you
Olga Judina
5 +3I love youzigurdsg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I love you


Explanation:
-

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE: Correct!
4 hrs

agree  AMik99
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you


Explanation:
Although the phrase "es tevi mīlu" does not actually appear in the extract, it is difficult to conceive of a context in which the answer would be anything other than "I love you". For absolute certainty, the asker should let us see the sentence in which the words occur.

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE: Correct!
17 mins

agree  Eduard Kurilovich: It is a very difficult phrase but I think, you're right.
37 mins

agree  Jana Teteris
8 hrs