KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Marketing / Market Research

mirkļa iegriba

English translation: whim/passing fancy


12:49 Feb 13, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / petijums
Latvian term or phrase: mirkļa iegriba
Pētījums par mārketingu. Vajadzētu terminu "mirkļa iegriba' iztulkot 1 vai 2 vārdos, jo tas ir jāparāda tabulā. Paldies!
Inese Bugrija
English translation:whim/passing fancy
Explanation:
WHIM (adj.: WHIMSICAL): A sudden notion or passing fancy -frequently acted on the whim of the moment.

Synonyms: caprice, vagary, crotchet

Es teiktu 'a whim of the moment', bet tas laikam būs par garu, tādēļ piedāvāju 'whim' vai 'passing fancy'.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia


Summary of answers provided
4 +2spontaneous decision
Valters Feists
3 +1whim/passing fancy
Ilona Kangro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whim/passing fancy


Explanation:
WHIM (adj.: WHIMSICAL): A sudden notion or passing fancy -frequently acted on the whim of the moment.

Synonyms: caprice, vagary, crotchet

Es teiktu 'a whim of the moment', bet tas laikam būs par garu, tādēļ piedāvāju 'whim' vai 'passing fancy'.


    Reference: http://ms-phd.com/Archive/2006_07_06_toefl-test_archive.html
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paldies!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Undine Krauze
17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous decision


Explanation:
Piemērs.
There will, however, be many marketing techniques *which rely on a spontaneous decision by the car owner* allowing for reasonable prices.
(...kuru pamatā ir auto īpašnieka mirkļa iegriba/mirklīga iegriba...)
http://tinyurl.com/3y7k3p (īstais avots: www .iga org)



Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: vai arī 'spur of the moment decision' (oops....tur ir 5 vārdi..)
2 hrs

agree  mjbjosh
1 day21 hrs