KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Medical: Health Care

Ārsta palīga prakse

English translation: he assisted a doctor at a doctor's practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:Arsta paliga prakse
English translation:he assisted a doctor at a doctor's practice

07:24 Feb 14, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / doctor's practical work
Latvian term or phrase: Ārsta palīga prakse
I have a transcript of a medical degree from the LMA in Riga. All the subjects are straightforward, then under "prakses" the following is listed: Kliniska prakse (arsta paliga prakse). I'm trying to get the exact meaning of the bracketed 3 words. In other words, did he get practice as an assistant doctor, or assisting a doctor, or .... (suggested translation?). Many thanks, David
David Connor
Australia
he assisted a doctor at a doctor's practice
Explanation:
As I understood during this job he did not have a MD degree yet - therefore he could work only as an assistant of a doctor.
Selected response from:

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he assisted a doctor at a doctor's practice
Inguna Hausmane
3did an attachmentpeter mcloughlin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arsta paliga prakse
he assisted a doctor at a doctor's practice


Explanation:
As I understood during this job he did not have a MD degree yet - therefore he could work only as an assistant of a doctor.


Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arsta paliga prakse
did an attachment


Explanation:
Don't speak Latvian but possibly refers to a "clinical attachment" which a medical student would do

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish