KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējums

English translation: disturbed/altered/abnormal impulse conduction (@heart)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējumi
English translation:disturbed/altered/abnormal impulse conduction (@heart)
Entered by: Valters Feists

08:08 Jul 5, 2004
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Latvian term or phrase: uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējums
pacienti jānovēro apmēram 4 stundu periodā (tas galvenokārt attiecas uz ... uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējumiem, sirds mazspējas pasliktināšanās ...)
zigurdsg
United Kingdom
disturbed impulse conduction, (altered impulse conduction, abnormal conduction of impulses, etc.)
Explanation:
"Impulse" tad arī ir tas "uzbudinājums".
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
šajā kontekstā, vadīšana ir tomēr conduction. NB: mana sievas māsa, kas ir reimatoloģe, tomēr ieteica rakstīt rhythm irregularities (dysrhythmias). Paldies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disorder (disturbance) of agitattion (excitement) management
ilbe
4 -1disturbed impulse conduction, (altered impulse conduction, abnormal conduction of impulses, etc.)
Valters Feists
4 -1abnormal impulse initiation
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējums
abnormal impulse initiation


Explanation:

> Disturbances in the heart's electrical system that account for arrhythmia fall into 2 categories:
1) abnormal impulse initiation
2) abnormal impulse conduction

http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~lreyzin/IWSpring2004/info/new_a...


> 2.1. Abnormal Impulse Initiation. Dysrhythmias may occur if the rate of impulse...

http://www.ttuhsc.edu/som/pharmacology/medpharm/Tenner/Med P...


> The mechanisms for dysrhythmias can be divided into abnormal impulse
initiation, abnormal impulse conduction, or combinations of both.

http://danilhammoudimd_1.tripod.com/cardio1/id47_m.htm


Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valters Feists: "initiation" = "radīšana", "izraisīšana"
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējums
disturbed impulse conduction, (altered impulse conduction, abnormal conduction of impulses, etc.)


Explanation:
"Impulse" tad arī ir tas "uzbudinājums".


    Reference: http://www.oucom.ohiou.edu/CVPhysiology/A008.htm#Altered%20I...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
šajā kontekstā, vadīšana ir tomēr conduction. NB: mana sievas māsa, kas ir reimatoloģe, tomēr ieteica rakstīt rhythm irregularities (dysrhythmias). Paldies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Kreknin: 'conduction' ir 'vadītspēja', bet 'initiation' ir 'vadīšana'. // Jā, "initiation" = "radīšana", "izraisīšana" un arī (šeit) 'vadīšana', ne 'vadītspēja'. Ar cieņu.
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzbudinājuma vadīšanas traucējums
disorder (disturbance) of agitattion (excitement) management


Explanation:
piemeeram- stress management= stresa vadīishana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-05 11:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,misprint= agitation

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4