ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Medical (general)

Haimora dobumi

English translation: Highmore's sinuses / maxillary sinuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:Haimora dobumi
English translation:Highmore's sinuses / maxillary sinuses
Entered by: Burrell

11:18 Feb 13, 2009
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Latvian term or phrase: Haimora dobumi
Iekaisīga rakstura pārmaiņas abpusēji Haimora dobumos.
Burrell
United Kingdom
Highmore's sinuses / maxillary sinuses
Explanation:
Ar vienkārši "sinuses" nepietiks, tie ir vairāki, sk. attēlu šeit: http://www.ghorayeb.com/anatomysinuses.html

Selected response from:

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Highmore's sinuses / maxillary sinuses
Austra Muizniece
3Sinus
Egils Turks


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sinus


Explanation:
Arī latviski saka "sinusīts", kad runā par deguna blakusdobumu iekaisumu. Krievi lieto terminu - gaimorit.

Egils Turks
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Highmore's sinuses / maxillary sinuses


Explanation:
Ar vienkārši "sinuses" nepietiks, tie ir vairāki, sk. attēlu šeit: http://www.ghorayeb.com/anatomysinuses.html




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maxillary_sinus
    Reference: http://www.ghorayeb.com/anatomysinuses.html
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alise Krukovska
6 mins
  -> Paldies:)