KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Other

jūgvārpsta

English translation: power take-off (PTO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:jūgvārpsta
English translation:power take-off (PTO)
Entered by: Olga Judina

09:59 Jul 2, 2004
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Latvian term or phrase: jūgvārpsta
ass traktora aizmugurē, kura griež visādus uzkarināmus palīgmehānismus
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
power take-off (PTO)
Explanation:
A power take-off (PTO) is a spinning shaft, usually on a tractor or truck that can be used to provide power to an attachment or separate machine. It is designed to be easily connected and disconnected.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Power Take Off

Power Take Off (P.T.O):
Features:
1. Two independent drive shafts and continuous rotating pulley on the input shaft.
2. Minimal engine power loss while P.T.O does not operate by adopting no-load circuit.
3. Perfect brake system to prevent from dragging.
4. Adopting zinc anode to provent the oil cooler from corrosion.
5. Easy and direct installation of hydraulic pump to the P.T.O. Possible to install to high volume pump.
http://www.watermota.ltd.uk/powertakeoff.html
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power (take-off) shaft
Igor Kreknin
4power take-off (PTO)
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jūgvārpsta
power take-off (PTO)


Explanation:
A power take-off (PTO) is a spinning shaft, usually on a tractor or truck that can be used to provide power to an attachment or separate machine. It is designed to be easily connected and disconnected.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Power Take Off

Power Take Off (P.T.O):
Features:
1. Two independent drive shafts and continuous rotating pulley on the input shaft.
2. Minimal engine power loss while P.T.O does not operate by adopting no-load circuit.
3. Perfect brake system to prevent from dragging.
4. Adopting zinc anode to provent the oil cooler from corrosion.
5. Easy and direct installation of hydraulic pump to the P.T.O. Possible to install to high volume pump.
http://www.watermota.ltd.uk/powertakeoff.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power (take-off) shaft


Explanation:
Lingvo: power shaft

Multilex (technical): power take-off shaft


in Russian: val otbora motchnosti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 10:39:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Tractor Terms
http://m-h.cs.uoguelph.ca/glossary.html

> The PTO shaft on the tractor is driven by the engine through the transmission.


Glossary of Terms and Abbreviations
(a very long link)

> PTO – Power take off shaft. The part of a tractor used to transmit power to a wide variety of implements.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64