KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Tourism & Travel

uzņemošās firmas pārstāvis

English translation: TRAVEL AGENT'S REPRESENTATIVE


13:55 Aug 11, 2006
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Latvian term or phrase: uzņemošās firmas pārstāvis
Lidostā Jūs sagaidīs uzņemošās firmas pārstāvis, kurš Jūs pavadīs līdz autobusiem.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:TRAVEL AGENT'S REPRESENTATIVE
Explanation:
See my 1st answer
Selected response from:

abc def
Ukraine
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a representative from the company
Jana Teteris
5TRAVEL AGENT'S REPRESENTATIVEabc def
4representative of the hosting company/firm
VEIKMANE DAIGA
4 -1representative of the hosting companydianastr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representative of the hosting company


Explanation:
hosting no vārda "host" - uzņemt viesus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-11 14:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labi, lai būtu "a representative from the welcoming company" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-11 14:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"host company" sounds good! :)

dianastr
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abc def: "Hosting Company" is IT Company that deals with Internet Web Hosting. ref:http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=uk&q=hosting company&meta...
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a representative from the company


Explanation:
Manuprtāt te ir bezjēdzīgi cīnīties ar vārdu 'uzņemošās', jo no konteksta taču būs saprotams, ka te ir runa par vietējās tūrisma firmas pārstāvja un ne ledusskapja ražotājfirmas pārstāvja (vai kas cits).

Par pārējām atbildēm:
Ivanam taisnībā 'hosting company' attiecas uz web hosting.

'Inviting company/firm' griež ausīs (sorry, bet tā ir!) - un ļoti jāuzmanās no norādēm uz līdzīgajām lpp. Tikai tāpēc, ka kaut kas ir atrodams internetā (izmantojot google) nebūt nenozīmē, ka tulkojums ir pareizs. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Ārprāts - mani paskaidrojumi ir pilni ar drukas kļūdām ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atbilde uz Kristīnes komentāru:
vārds 'uzņemošās' tiešām sagādā problēmas! Varbūt var teikt 'a representative from the local travel operator'. Jeb varbūt tas pārstāvis vispār nepārstāv tūrisma firmu? Tādā gadījumā būs jāgudro kas cits.


    Reference: http://www.airport-parking-shop.co.uk/main/faq.html
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens: I would think "inviting company" would mean an attractive woman
17 hrs

neutral  abc def: Oh really? Janis, how did you succeed to squeeze out that meaning?
2 days22 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRAVEL AGENT'S REPRESENTATIVE


Explanation:
See my 1st answer

abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

1621 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative of the hosting company/firm


Explanation:
representative of the hosting company/firm


    Reference: http://www.visibilitymagazine.com/.../best_hosting_company
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian