KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

seglu vilcēji

English translation: Tractive unit, towing vehicle


22:44 Aug 1, 2004
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Latvian term or phrase: seglu vilcēji
Attiecas uz kravas mašīnām. Man liekas, ka tur ir kaut kāds sakars ar 'traction' (bet no otras puses varbūt pilnīgi aplami to saprotu......)
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
English translation:Tractive unit, towing vehicle
Explanation:
Oxford-Duden pictorial dictionary.
Tie "sedli" ir tāds aplis pusmetra diametraa ar iešķēlumu, atrodas tur, kur citiem autiņiem kravas kaste, tajā aplī iefiksē velkamo treileri (fūru)
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies. Paskaidrojums ļoti noderēja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tractive unit, towing vehicle
Uldis Liepkalns
4truck tractor
Igor Kreknin
3seat mover (or seat adjuster)shifrak


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seglu vilcēji
seat mover (or seat adjuster)


Explanation:
If related to a car or truck seat...

Context is very desirable!

shifrak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seglu vilcēji
truck tractor


Explanation:
artic, tractive unit, truck tractor

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=597663_1_2

> Tractor
> Truck designed primarily to pull a semitrailer by means of a fifth wheel mounted over the rear axle(s). Sometimes called a truck tractor or highway tractor to differentiate from it from a farm tractor.
http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm

Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seglu vilcēji
Tractive unit, towing vehicle


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden pictorial dictionary.
Tie "sedli" ir tāds aplis pusmetra diametraa ar iešķēlumu, atrodas tur, kur citiem autiņiem kravas kaste, tajā aplī iefiksē velkamo treileri (fūru)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies. Paskaidrojums ļoti noderēja!