KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Zoology

kinoloģija

English translation: dog breeding and rearing; cynology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:kinoloģija
English translation:dog breeding and rearing; cynology
Entered by: Kristaps Otrups

15:09 Apr 3, 2007
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Latvian term or phrase: kinoloģija
Vai ir kāds angļu valodas apzīmējums šim terminam?
Kristaps Otrups
Denmark
dog breeding and rearing; cynology
Explanation:
Ja domāta vienkārši suņkopība (pārošana, audzināšana, izstāžu rīkošana u.c. - tas, ko dara visādi klubi un privātpersonas), tad "dog breeding", "dog breeding and rearing".

Ja kā zinātniska, pētnieciska nozare - tad "cynology". Otro lieto retāk.

"Kinoloģija" bieži ir tikai augsta stila apzīmējums suņkopībai.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cynology
Burrell
5 +1dog breeding and rearing; cynology
Valters Feists


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cynology


Explanation:
ynology - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cynology is the study of dogs. The word appears to have been taken into specialized ... Cynologists (students of cynology) concern themselves with canine ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cynology - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
0 min
  -> Paldies!

agree  Ilona Kangro
2 mins
  -> Paldies!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog breeding and rearing; cynology


Explanation:
Ja domāta vienkārši suņkopība (pārošana, audzināšana, izstāžu rīkošana u.c. - tas, ko dara visādi klubi un privātpersonas), tad "dog breeding", "dog breeding and rearing".

Ja kā zinātniska, pētnieciska nozare - tad "cynology". Otro lieto retāk.

"Kinoloģija" bieži ir tikai augsta stila apzīmējums suņkopībai.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cynology
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dog_breeding
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
1 hr