KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Accounting

pajamavimas, pajamuoti

English translation: to account for as received, to document or acknowledge receipt of


06:53 Feb 15, 2005
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Lithuanian term or phrase: pajamavimas, pajamuoti
niekur nerandu vertimo
Rasa Racevičiūtė
English translation:to account for as received, to document or acknowledge receipt of
Explanation:
Jei imones apskaitoje kas nors yra "uzpajamuotas", tai reiskia, kad yra itrauktas i apskaita, yra dokumentuota, kad tokia vertybe gauta. Tai vyksta, kai pinigai gauti arba tuomet, kai daiktas perduotas imonei.
Selected response from:

Mokinys
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to account for as received, to document or acknowledge receipt ofMokinys
3debit, enter
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to account for as received, to document or acknowledge receipt of


Explanation:
Jei imones apskaitoje kas nors yra "uzpajamuotas", tai reiskia, kad yra itrauktas i apskaita, yra dokumentuota, kad tokia vertybe gauta. Tai vyksta, kai pinigai gauti arba tuomet, kai daiktas perduotas imonei.

Mokinys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Yes, the meaning is right. But there's a shorter word - debit.
8 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debit, enter


Explanation:
Not quite sure about the meaning of the Lithuanian word (forgive me, I've been to Lithuania only twice in my life :-(. But it seems to me "debitting" is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-15 07:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pajam|śoti, ~śoja, ~åvo
fin. įtraukti į pajamų sąrašą; prš. išlaiduoti.
~åvimas (1)

Looks like that. In Russian \"(o)prikhodovat\". Debitting it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-15 07:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an antonym of \"išlaiduoti\" - thus, debit.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian