KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

autorinis kūrinys

English translation: authorial work


08:28 Nov 1, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Lithuanian term or phrase: autorinis kūrinys
Kaip į anglų kalbą verčiamas šis žodžių junginys.

Sutartis dėl autorinio kūrinio
Autorinio kūrinio priėmimo-perdavimo aktas
grazdanka
English translation:authorial work
Explanation:
Sutartis dėl autorinio kūrinio = authorial work contract
Autorinio kūrinio priėmimo-perdavimo aktas = deed of delivery and acceptance of authorial work


Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorial work
Gintautas Kaminskas
4original work, original work of authorship
Valters Feists


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorial work


Explanation:
Sutartis dėl autorinio kūrinio = authorial work contract
Autorinio kūrinio priėmimo-perdavimo aktas = deed of delivery and acceptance of authorial work




Example sentence(s):
  • An authorial work made on order is one which is created in fulfilment of a contract ...

    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=1...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  xxxJurgitaUr
1 day2 hrs

disagree  Valters Feists: I could not find a lot of evidence of this version being used in the legal sense, by native English speakers. Also doesn't appear in dictionaries.
1 day9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original work, original work of authorship


Explanation:
"Original work of authorship" is the full (US) legal English term. You can sometimes abbreviate ir to "original work" and "author's work", as fitting and necessary in the sentence.
See the two references + many other legal pages on the web.

"Authorial work" is not very popular, it's used in the variety of English of Greece, Brazil and Eastern Europe...

"Sutartis dėl autorinio kūrinio" - "Authorship agreement",
references:
http://www.carnegie.org/sub/philanthropy/authorshipagreement...
http://w.ms.lt/wiki.cgi?Finances/Year2006

For "autorinio kūrinio priėmimo-perdavimo aktas" I would use something clear and simple, such as "project acceptance record" ("record" meaning a short document with which you register some fact). Example: "please fill in and sign also the project acceptance record".


Example sentence(s):
  • This Educational Community License (the "License") applies to any original work of authorship (the "Original Work") whose owner (the "Licensor") has placed the following notice immediately following the copyright notice for the Original Work: ...

    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/676B056C-0651-4C89-8...
    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2415,subca...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian