KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Art/Literary

statyti koją į vidų

English translation: one foot pointing inwards...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:statyti koją į vidų
English translation:one foot pointing inwards...
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

15:00 Aug 27, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Lithuanian term or phrase: statyti koją į vidų
(Jis) eidavo sau, vieną koją statydamas į vidų, ir pats su savimi šnekėdavo.

Putting one foot inside? Stepping inside with one foot?

Kaip angliškai tai išreikšti?
diana bb
Lithuania
one foot pointing inwards...
Explanation:
He would walk, one foot pointing inwards...

Drills
Perform the following drills with a high knee action, sprint arm action and the whole body tall and relaxed.

Walking on the toes

with your feet pointing forwards
with your feet pointing inwards 45 deg
with your feet pointing outwards 45 deg
repeat the above Skipping and then Jogging


2. Straight Leg Raise

Bend one foot up, tighten the thigh, keep the knee straight and lift the leg up.
Hold for 5 seconds. Repeat with the foot pointing outwards, then inwards.

3. Knee extension over a pillow

Place a rolled pillow under knee. Bend one foot up, push the back of your knee
into the pillow and straighten your knee, lifting your heel off the ground.
Hold for 5 seconds. Repeat with the foot pointing outwards, then inwards.

****

What is Congenital Talipes Equinovarus (CTEV) ?
This is the medical term for a disorder of the foot such as that shown right. The term is derived from;

Congenital: this is a deformity which is present at birth

Talipes: means simply the ankle and foot

Equinovarus: refers to the position of the foot, pointing downwards and inwards.



Talipes equinovarus is the technical term which is sometimes known as 'club foot' and one or both feet may be affected.

Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
One foot pointing inwards... To man ir reikģjo. Labai ačiž.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one foot pointing inwards...
Vidmantas Stilius
4Bandy-legged, bowleggedJolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bandy-legged, bowlegged


Explanation:
bandy-legged - bowlegged: having legs that curve outward, so that the knees do not touch

(Pigeon-toed, side-steping)- šiek tiek panašu...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 16:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siūlau \"club-footed\" - turėtų tikti...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one foot pointing inwards...


Explanation:
He would walk, one foot pointing inwards...

Drills
Perform the following drills with a high knee action, sprint arm action and the whole body tall and relaxed.

Walking on the toes

with your feet pointing forwards
with your feet pointing inwards 45 deg
with your feet pointing outwards 45 deg
repeat the above Skipping and then Jogging


2. Straight Leg Raise

Bend one foot up, tighten the thigh, keep the knee straight and lift the leg up.
Hold for 5 seconds. Repeat with the foot pointing outwards, then inwards.

3. Knee extension over a pillow

Place a rolled pillow under knee. Bend one foot up, push the back of your knee
into the pillow and straighten your knee, lifting your heel off the ground.
Hold for 5 seconds. Repeat with the foot pointing outwards, then inwards.

****

What is Congenital Talipes Equinovarus (CTEV) ?
This is the medical term for a disorder of the foot such as that shown right. The term is derived from;

Congenital: this is a deformity which is present at birth

Talipes: means simply the ankle and foot

Equinovarus: refers to the position of the foot, pointing downwards and inwards.



Talipes equinovarus is the technical term which is sometimes known as 'club foot' and one or both feet may be affected.




    Reference: http://www.steps-charity.org.uk/main/ctev.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
One foot pointing inwards... To man ir reikģjo. Labai ačiž.