KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Bus/Financial

aptarnauti

English translation: serve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:aptarnauti
English translation:serve
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

10:39 May 22, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Lithuanian term or phrase: aptarnauti
"organizacijų, kurios aptarnauja šią bendrovę, darbuotojai privalo turėti laikinus leidimus, o jų sąrašai turi būti apsaugos kontrolėse".
xxxRamunele
serve
Explanation:
serve, render services

Employees of the organizations that serve (render regular services) this company shall hold provisional permits; the lists of such employees shall be kept at the entrance check-points.

Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serve
Vidmantas Stilius
4to provide services
diana bb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serve


Explanation:
serve, render services

Employees of the organizations that serve (render regular services) this company shall hold provisional permits; the lists of such employees shall be kept at the entrance check-points.



Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aghagh: dar vienas galimas variantas: service (veiksm.)
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide services


Explanation:
The staff of the organizations that provide services to this company...

arba

The staff (employees) of the organizations providing services to this company...

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 384