ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

panaudos sutartis, priėmimo - perdavimo aktas

English translation: commodate contract, Handover/Acceptance Certificate (Delivery Acceptance Certificate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:panaudos sutartis, priėmimo - perdavimo aktas
English translation:commodate contract, Handover/Acceptance Certificate (Delivery Acceptance Certificate)
Entered by: Ruta piovra

12:36 May 18, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / panaudos sutartys
Lithuanian term or phrase: panaudos sutartis, priėmimo - perdavimo aktas
Kaip verčiate į anglų k. "panaudos sutartis, priėmimo - perdavimo aktas".
Ruta
commodate contract, Handover/Acceptance Certificate (Delivery Acceptance Certificate)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contract of Utilisation; Deed of Delivery/Acceptance
Gintautas Kaminskas
4transfer - acceptance statementlaiskasgemmai
4commodate contract, Handover/Acceptance Certificate (Delivery Acceptance Certificate)Leonardas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodate contract, Handover/Acceptance Certificate (Delivery Acceptance Certificate)


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ačiū.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract of Utilisation; Deed of Delivery/Acceptance


Explanation:
„Anglonas“ perdavimo/pirkimo aktą vadina "deed of conveyance", bet mano patyrime (Australia + Canada) esu daugiau girdėjęs/skaitęs "deed of delivery/acceptance".

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laiskasgemmai: Čia ko gero kalbama ne apie deed, o paprasčiausią dokumentą, kuris pasirašomas perduodant darbus ar patalpas.
2033 days

2033 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer - acceptance statement


Explanation:
Firstly, the logic of the Lithuanian version is incorrect as transfer, not delivery of the premises is meant. Secondly, it's not a certificate as you do not certify something, but just state the fact that you accept something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2033 days (2013-12-11 19:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

First you transfer and then somebody accepts

Example sentence(s):
  • ...included into the Transfer and Acceptance Statement signed by the Parties
laiskasgemmai
Lithuania