KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

konstruktyvas

English translation: structure


13:11 Mar 29, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: konstruktyvas
siekiant optimizuoti konstruktyvus ir inžinerines dalis
DaivaS
Lithuania
English translation:structure
Explanation:
Dėl lėšų trūkumo dažniausiai buvo sutvarkyti atskiri pastatų konstruktyvai (stogai, fasadai, pamatai) arba atlikti avariniai arba priešavariniai darbai..

Pvz. Tinkamas sienų ir stogo konstruktyvas su aukštos kokybės medžiagomis Jums garantuos ženkliai mažesnes pastovias išlaidas..

An appropriately chosen wall and roof structure with high-quality materials will deliver considerable cost savings…
Selected response from:

Deimante Paulauskaite
Grading comment
Aciu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4design
Valters Feists
3 +1structureDeimante Paulauskaite
3construction
trans2
3constructiveLeonardas


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructive


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction


Explanation:
...

trans2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure


Explanation:
Dėl lėšų trūkumo dažniausiai buvo sutvarkyti atskiri pastatų konstruktyvai (stogai, fasadai, pamatai) arba atlikti avariniai arba priešavariniai darbai..

Pvz. Tinkamas sienų ir stogo konstruktyvas su aukštos kokybės medžiagomis Jums garantuos ženkliai mažesnes pastovias išlaidas..

An appropriately chosen wall and roof structure with high-quality materials will deliver considerable cost savings…


Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Aciu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9: Structure - tinkamas terminas, tačiau Deimantės lietuvių kalba siaubinga: pavyzdyje mažiausiai 3 didelės stiliaus klaidos.
8 hrs
  -> Simona, ačiū už pastabas, bet tai ne mano kurti sakiniai. Juos nukopijavau iš svetainių http://www.heritage.lt/naujienos/2001/pam10.htm ir http://www.jusunamas.lt/?lang=lt&mID=21

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
I think the writer meant:
"optimising of [the] design and engineering aspects"
('design' used as an adjective in this case).

'Design' means producing the overall concept of a building/structure/machine/system, etc.
'Engineering' is the more rigorous, detailed and practical part of planning/blueprinting.
Both of them deal with "structure" at some point.
And you can look at 'design' and 'engineering' collectively (as one single term 'design & engineering') because they also tend to be used as synonyms or simply as a longer name for the whole engineering/design business.

Example:
<I>
"To develop the appliance, different design and engineering aspects were carefully studied, namely concept studies, scaled model prototyping, structural engineering, materials selection, CAD/CAM mould making, advanced sandwich composite manufacturing structures, automation (programming and control) and testing."
</I>
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...


Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28