ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sienu

English translation: OF WALLS/SUPPORTING WALLS/PARTITIONS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Sienu
English translation:OF WALLS/SUPPORTING WALLS/PARTITIONS
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

12:12 Jan 30, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Eng.
Lithuanian term or phrase: Sienu
Nsienu.....İt must be column load...
Barış Şahin
OF WALLS/SUPPORTING WALLS/PARTITIONS
Explanation:
COULD YOU GIVE AT LEAST A SENTENCE, THEN i COULD ADVISE MORE PRECISELY..

THANK YOU
KAROLINA
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Karolina... I have more questions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OF WALLS/SUPPORTING WALLS/PARTITIONS
Karolina Suliokiene
3of Load carrying walls
translations9


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OF WALLS/SUPPORTING WALLS/PARTITIONS


Explanation:
COULD YOU GIVE AT LEAST A SENTENCE, THEN i COULD ADVISE MORE PRECISELY..

THANK YOU
KAROLINA

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Karolina... I have more questions...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of Load carrying walls


Explanation:
As far as I understand from the term "Nsienu" (if it really is such and without a context, I can guess that it is Lithuanian civil construction/engineering slang term, which can be translated as "sth. of load carrying walls".
To take more precise guess, I need more context :)


Example sentence(s):
  • This is a load carrying wall construction/structure
translations9
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 132