KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Finance (general)

blogėjančios kokybės paskolos

English translation: deterioration in loan quality, deteriorating loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:blogėjančios kokybės paskolos
English translation:deterioration in loan quality, deteriorating loans
Entered by: Vitals

08:06 Mar 31, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / kreditavimas
Lithuanian term or phrase: blogėjančios kokybės paskolos
Yra kalbama apie problemines paskolas (blogėjančią paskolų kredito kokybę)
Vitals
Lithuania
deterioration in loan quality, deteriorating loans
Explanation:
"The January 2008 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey on Bank Lending Practices

A set of special questions asked banks about their expectations for delinquencies and charge-offs on loans to businesses and households in 2008 under the assumption that economic activity progresses in line with consensus forecasts. On balance, the responses indicate that large majorities of domestic and foreign banks expect a DETERIORATION IN LOAN QUALITY in 2008. Regarding loans to businesses, between about 75 percent and 85 percent of domestic and foreign banks expect a DETERIORATION IN THE QUALITY of their C&I and commercial real estate loan portfolios. About 15 percent of domestic and 20 percent of foreign respondents expect a substantial DETERIORATION IN THE QUALITY of their commercial real estate portfolios...

This document was prepared by David Lucca with the assistance of April Gifford, Division of Monetary Affairs, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."
http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/snloansurvey/200801/...

-----

"For example, the Bank Administration Institute, an affiliate of the American Banker’s Association, offers the Loan Review Certificate Program for people who review and approve loans. This program enhances the quality of reviews and improves the early detection of DETERIORATING LOANS, thereby contributing to the safety and soundness of the loan portfolio."
(Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2008-09 Edition, Loan Officers)
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos018.htm


-----

"Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:36am BST
London (Reuters) - Troubled bank Northern Rock will reveal additional writedowns when it reports its 2007 results on Monday, as LOAN QUALITIES continue to DETERIORATE, newspapers reported on Sunday."
http://uk.reuters.com/article/businessNews/idUKL303505420080...

------

"REUTERS (New York Times)
Published: March 14, 1991

Plagued by a mass of DETERIORATING LOANS, commercial bank profits fell 31 percent in the final quarter of last year to $1.39 billion, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation said today. "
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CEEDB1E3BF...

----

"Performance Of U.S. RMBS Alt-A Loans Continues To Deteriorate"
[PDF]
http://www2.standardandpoors.com/portal/site/sp/en/us/page.a...


Could also be "deteriorating performance", "deteriorating standards", depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deterioration in loan quality, deteriorating loans
Valters Feists
3subprime loans
Jurate Janaviciute
3subprime lending
Justas Staniulis
3higher-risk loans
Gintautas Kaminskas
3worsening debts
Romualdas Zvonkus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worsening debts


Explanation:
Yra toks finansinis terminas kaip "bad debt". Tai yra "bloga paskola", t. y. tokia, kurią nėra daug galimybių atgauti. Logiškai galvojant, situacijos blogėjimas link "bad debt" turėtų būti "worsening debt". Google tokių terminų randa.


    Reference: http://www.brookings.edu/opinions/2001/0622china_lardy.aspx
Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher-risk loans


Explanation:
Jeigu čia bankas kalba (rašo), tada jie žiūri iš savo pusės, o jiems ta paskola yra 'loan' – jie paskolina ('lend') klientams.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 114

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subprime lending


Explanation:
Nežinau konteksto, bet jei kalbama apie rizikingas paskolas, ta naudojamas terminas yra subprime lending (arba, būsto kreditų atveju, subprime mortgages).

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subprime loans


Explanation:
Probleminės, žemo kreditingumo paskolos yra vadinamos "subprime loans". Kaip matau, tekste mini paskolų kredito kokybės blogėjimą per laiką (blogėjančios kokybės paskolos), bet kaip tą blogėjimą išreikšti, dabar niekaip nesugalvoju.

Apskritai, jeigu vietoj "blogėjančios kredito kokybės" pasakysite, kad "paskolos tampa rizikingesnės", - techniškai būsite teisus.

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioration in loan quality, deteriorating loans


Explanation:
"The January 2008 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey on Bank Lending Practices

A set of special questions asked banks about their expectations for delinquencies and charge-offs on loans to businesses and households in 2008 under the assumption that economic activity progresses in line with consensus forecasts. On balance, the responses indicate that large majorities of domestic and foreign banks expect a DETERIORATION IN LOAN QUALITY in 2008. Regarding loans to businesses, between about 75 percent and 85 percent of domestic and foreign banks expect a DETERIORATION IN THE QUALITY of their C&I and commercial real estate loan portfolios. About 15 percent of domestic and 20 percent of foreign respondents expect a substantial DETERIORATION IN THE QUALITY of their commercial real estate portfolios...

This document was prepared by David Lucca with the assistance of April Gifford, Division of Monetary Affairs, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System."
http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/snloansurvey/200801/...

-----

"For example, the Bank Administration Institute, an affiliate of the American Banker’s Association, offers the Loan Review Certificate Program for people who review and approve loans. This program enhances the quality of reviews and improves the early detection of DETERIORATING LOANS, thereby contributing to the safety and soundness of the loan portfolio."
(Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2008-09 Edition, Loan Officers)
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos018.htm


-----

"Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:36am BST
London (Reuters) - Troubled bank Northern Rock will reveal additional writedowns when it reports its 2007 results on Monday, as LOAN QUALITIES continue to DETERIORATE, newspapers reported on Sunday."
http://uk.reuters.com/article/businessNews/idUKL303505420080...

------

"REUTERS (New York Times)
Published: March 14, 1991

Plagued by a mass of DETERIORATING LOANS, commercial bank profits fell 31 percent in the final quarter of last year to $1.39 billion, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation said today. "
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CEEDB1E3BF...

----

"Performance Of U.S. RMBS Alt-A Loans Continues To Deteriorate"
[PDF]
http://www2.standardandpoors.com/portal/site/sp/en/us/page.a...


Could also be "deteriorating performance", "deteriorating standards", depending on your context.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: paldies