ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Finance (general)

mokėjimo žiniaraštis

English translation: cash disbursement[s] journal

20:35 Jul 8, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / kasos operacijos
Lithuanian term or phrase: mokėjimo žiniaraštis
kontekstas maždaug toks, kad tai vienas iš dokumentuų, pagal kuriuos iš kasos išmokami pinigai.
Rasa Racevičiūtė
English translation:cash disbursement[s] journal
Explanation:
Explanation in a book.
"Following outgoing cash //
Cash going out of the business to pay bills, salaries, rents, and other necessities has its own journal, the Cash Disbursements journal. This journal is the point of original entry for all business cash paid out to others."
Bookkeeping for Dummies By Lita Epstein
- http://tinyurl.com/2e5ny5a [vai Google Books]
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash disbursement[s] journal
Valters Feists
4payment bookArturas Bakanauskas
3cashbook
Gintautas Kaminskas
3payrollLeonardas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payroll


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valters Feists: Tiktai apie algas. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payroll , http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/payroll
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashbook


Explanation:
Arba "cash journal".

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-cash-journal.htm

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 102

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment book


Explanation:
Yeah, that ziniarastis is a confusing word, I agree. The Google numbers look all right for this translation. Often ziniarastis is translated 'list' but that feels more for a column than a separate document, and the numbers are wrong.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash disbursement[s] journal


Explanation:
Explanation in a book.
"Following outgoing cash //
Cash going out of the business to pay bills, salaries, rents, and other necessities has its own journal, the Cash Disbursements journal. This journal is the point of original entry for all business cash paid out to others."
Bookkeeping for Dummies By Lita Epstein
- http://tinyurl.com/2e5ny5a [vai Google Books]

Example sentence(s):
  • Download the Cash Disbursement Journal to track the outgoing flow of cash for your business. http://www.samplewords.com/cash-disbursement-journal/
  • Payee information, checkbook balances and the purpose of the expense can be quickly seen with an up-to-date Cash Disbursements Journal. http://www.entreskills.org/content/pages/09S02.htm

    Reference: http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Cash+Disbursements+Journal
    Reference: http://www.ventureline.com/accounting-glossary/c/cash-disbur...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Janaviciute
1 day9 hrs