KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Finance (general)

litas

English translation: litas


21:41 Mar 5, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: litas
I just wonder what would be the plural for "litas" in English. Let's say "10 litų" would be - what? Thanks in advance.
xxxNelly
English translation:litas
Explanation:
the plural is the same as the singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-05 22:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary gives two plural forms: litai and litu

Main Entry: li·tas
Pronunciation: \'lE-\"täs
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural li·tai ; or li·tu
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=lit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-05 22:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to MSN Encarta Dictionary, the plural is: litas

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3litas
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1litas
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litas


Explanation:
1 litas, 10 litas

At the same time we say 1 rouble, 10 roubles.

I don't know why, I can't understand the logic but it is so.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litas


Explanation:
the plural is the same as the singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-05 22:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary gives two plural forms: litai and litu

Main Entry: li·tas
Pronunciation: \'lE-\"täs
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural li·tai ; or li·tu
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=lit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-05 22:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to MSN Encarta Dictionary, the plural is: litas

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...


    Reference: http://www.visitlithuania.net/travelportal/cgi/dir.cgi?dir=8...
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
9 hrs

agree  balticvip
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs