ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Food & Drink

naminiai sausainiai

English translation: home made biscuits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:naminiai sausainiai
English translation:home made biscuits
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

07:15 May 31, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / kavos pertraukėlė/meniu
Lithuanian term or phrase: naminiai sausainiai
Šviežiai kepti įvairūs naminiai sausainiai
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
home made biscuits
Explanation:
Jeigu Šiaurės Amerikos rinkai: home made cookies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-31 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home style biscuits – balsuoju už šitą variantą. :-)
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home made biscuits
Gintautas Kaminskas
4rustic cookies
Sergijus Kuzma
4 -1pet biscuitstransworder
3 -1whole-grain biscuitsArturas Bakanauskas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pet biscuits


Explanation:
ok/

transworder
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arturas Bakanauskas: pet biscuits are for dogs while these are for human comsumption. While there might be a technical term I am not aware of, I don't know that risking consumer disgust is worth it.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whole-grain biscuits


Explanation:
I have never seen this term translated for commercial products, but usually it refers to a plain brown biscuit. They may have a few raisins in them. Due to the colour, I am presuming the recipe appears to call for some whole wheat flour, although I suspect the commercial product uses dye instead of more expensive flour.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Nothing about wholemeal in any of the websites I looked at, e.g. http://www.skanaus.eu/naminiai-sausainiai--a1.htm : Mums reikės: 300 g. margarino ar sviesto, 300 g. miltų, 200g cukraus, 1arb. š. kepimo miltelių, 1arb. š. vanilinio cukraus, 1 kiaušinis.
23 mins
  -> That would be a sugar cookie recipe, but it doesn't look like one. A sugar cookie is pale in colour and has a mild flavour. Naminis has more of a flour taste. A butter cookie is also pale and a plain cookie has no raisins. Too little fat for shortbread.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home made biscuits


Explanation:
Jeigu Šiaurės Amerikos rinkai: home made cookies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-31 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home style biscuits – balsuoju už šitą variantą. :-)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arturas Bakanauskas: Homemade is one word. She is translating a menu and these are not made at home. While there are more hits for home made and home-made, Google does try to correct to homemade. Conceivably there would be a subtle difference between them.
40 mins
  -> Actually it's hyphenated (home-made). Who says there not made at home? I already said "Jeigu Šiaurės Amerikos rinkai: home made cookies".

agree  diana bb: In OALD, it's hyphenated. And yes, 'homestyle' (or home-style?) sounds OK.
2 hrs

agree  Sergijus Kuzma: homemade (Oxford Dictionary)
4 hrs

agree  Valters Feists: Yes, home-style biscuits; and AmE: * cookies.
5 hrs

agree  Eurotonas.com: Agree, the restaurant just wants to inform that the cookies are as tasty as made at home irrespectively of a recipe or whether they are made by the restaurant or by its suppliers.
3 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rustic cookies


Explanation:
Siūlyčiau tokį variantą. Pagal Oxfordo žodyną "rustic" reiškia ką nors pagamintą paprastai, pagal paprastą receptą, be jokių įmantrumų, gali būti būdinga kaimui.

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8