KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Government / Politics

daugiamandatė rinkimų apygarda

English translation: multi-mandate constituency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:daugiamandatė rinkimų apygarda
English translation:multi-mandate constituency
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute

12:07 Oct 24, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
Lithuanian term or phrase: daugiamandatė rinkimų apygarda
... partijų, gavusių daugiausia Seimo narių mandatų daugiamandatėje rinkimų apygardoje.

Radau "plurinominal electoral district", bet nesu įsitikinusi, kad tai geras vertimas.
Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
multi-mandate constituency
Explanation:
Kiek žinau, apygarda yra 'constituency', o apylinkė - district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 val. (2007-10-24 15:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in a single national multi-mandate constituency.

(Čia pavyzdžio pabaiga..._
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkoju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-member electorate
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 +1multi-mandate constituency
diana bb
4multi-member constituency
translations9
3multi-mandate districtgrazdanka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-mandate district


Explanation:
In the multi-mandate district elections a system of proportional representation was employed,...

Vienmandate yra single-mandate, taigi galima butu pavartoti ir multi-mandate district.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the multi-mandate district elections a system of proportional representation was employed,...
grazdanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-mandate constituency


Explanation:
Kiek žinau, apygarda yra 'constituency', o apylinkė - district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 val. (2007-10-24 15:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in a single national multi-mandate constituency.

(Čia pavyzdžio pabaiga..._

Example sentence(s):
  • On 3 July, the Committee on State Building and Local Self-Governance proposed the VR to adopt the resolution which could entitle the Committee with the right to develop and submit new Election Draft Law with the proportional system of elections in a singl

    Reference: http://www.vybory.com/uk/coments/4updates/2parlament/parl_up...
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dėkoju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deimante Paulauskaite: Tarp "multi-mandate" ir "multi-member" nera skirtumo, lygiai taip pat kaip ir tarp "constituency" ir "electoral district", bet zodis "electoral" reikalingas, nes jis reiskia "rinkimu". Nesutinku su Gintauto pvz. "elektoratas" tai ne "apygarda".
2 hrs
  -> Taip, tikriausiai.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-member electorate


Explanation:
Iš mano patyrimo, sakyčiau, kad vienmandatė = single-member, daugiamandatė = multi-member.


Example sentence(s):
  • Electoral district of Durham - multi-member electorate (1856—1859); single-member electorate (1880—1920).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electoral_district_of_Durham
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Tačiau ar tai nėra labiau Australijoje ir N. Zelandijoje paplitęs terminas?
3 hrs
  -> Tiesa. Jei straipsnis skirtas Europos publikai, beriau rašyti "multi-member district".

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-member constituency


Explanation:
LT Seimo įstatymuose skamba taip

translations9
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian