KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Government / Politics

gubernija

English translation: province, guberniya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:gubernija
English translation:province, guberniya
Entered by: Gineita

10:09 Jul 4, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Lithuanian term or phrase: gubernija
Kauno gubernija
Gineita
province
Explanation:
(historical from Tsarist Russia). Explanations below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Russian Empire was divided into provinces. Lithuania & Poland were not independent then. So, it relates to the period before 1917. Kaunas province (of Russian Empire). Hope it helps.
Good luck, gineita!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
+ some knowledge of history & personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be absolutely historical exact one should put \"KOVNO\" then. There is always a number of things in our business, that depends upon the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"governorship\" is another option then, supported by 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kaunas/ KOVNO governorship\" seems to be quite adequate for historical context.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you so much to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5province
Сергей Лузан
5 +1governatorate
Vidmantas Stilius
3 +2governorate/guberniya
vladex


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
province


Explanation:
(historical from Tsarist Russia). Explanations below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Russian Empire was divided into provinces. Lithuania & Poland were not independent then. So, it relates to the period before 1917. Kaunas province (of Russian Empire). Hope it helps.
Good luck, gineita!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
+ some knowledge of history & personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be absolutely historical exact one should put \"KOVNO\" then. There is always a number of things in our business, that depends upon the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"governorship\" is another option then, supported by 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kaunas/ KOVNO governorship\" seems to be quite adequate for historical context.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Taip butu neblogai
47 mins
  -> Thanx & dekui for tour "Not bad as well", Yuri Smirnov!

agree  vladex: ok. but see my text below
1 hr
  -> Thanx, vladex! To be absolutely historical exact one should put "KOVNO" then. Anyway helpful explanation.

agree  diana bb: I would go for 'province'. It occurs in various sites, while 'guberniya' is mostly found in sites on Jewish genealogy and the like. As far as i know, 'province' is an acceptable term in this context
5 hrs
  -> Thanx & dekui for opinion, diana bb!

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
8 hrs
  -> Thanx & dekui, ainaH!

agree  JurateN
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanx & dekui, JurateN!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governatorate


Explanation:
Governatorate (kadangi valdė gubernatorius, governor). Tebevartojama kai kuriose trečiojo pasaulio šalyse (Egipte, Palestinoje ir kt.)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Negaliu surasti to zodzio zodynuose.
36 mins

neutral  vladex: rather governorate
37 mins

agree  Irena Gintilas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governorate/guberniya


Explanation:
of course, province is the most familiar word for Anglosaxons, but you can use the name, which is related to original word
governorate is hardly ever referred to Russia (and former "russian" territorries)
guberniya occurs more often
anyway, those names are more often placed at russian sites, anglosaxon sites prefer province

vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
24 mins
  -> thanx (a wmoim jźzyku - dziźki)

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Guberniya - Webster's Unabridged Dictionary (http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Lida-District/Vgub1863.h...
11 hrs