ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

automobilio panaudos sutartis

English translation: automobile use agreement

11:05 Jun 12, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Lithuanian term or phrase: automobilio panaudos sutartis
.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:automobile use agreement
Explanation:
While colloquially the owner is lending his vehicle, my understanding of a loan agreement/lease is that the use of an object is being exchanged for renumeration. In the case of a panaudos sutartis, no remuneration is paid; this agreement is so that a driver other than the owner is authorised to use the vehicle and can prove this authorisation if stopped by the police or repairs are needed. Insurance coverage is only by including the driver on the list of authorised drivers submitted to the insurance company/insurer and has nothing to do with the panaudos sutartis.
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1car loan agreementLeonardas
4automobile use agreementArturas Bakanauskas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car loan agreement


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile use agreement


Explanation:
While colloquially the owner is lending his vehicle, my understanding of a loan agreement/lease is that the use of an object is being exchanged for renumeration. In the case of a panaudos sutartis, no remuneration is paid; this agreement is so that a driver other than the owner is authorised to use the vehicle and can prove this authorisation if stopped by the police or repairs are needed. Insurance coverage is only by including the driver on the list of authorised drivers submitted to the insurance company/insurer and has nothing to do with the panaudos sutartis.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciu! as radau dar toki varianta Automobile loan for use agreement...

Asker: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_contracts/1188238-comodato.html