ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Law (general)

atstovavimo sutartis

English translation: representation agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:atstovavimo sutartis
English translation:representation agreement
Entered by: ritast

05:55 Oct 25, 2012
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / advokatų kontora, klientas, advokatas
Lithuanian term or phrase: atstovavimo sutartis
Gerb. kolegos,

Kaip išverstumėte pavadinimą "Atstovavimo sutartis" į anglų kalbą. Ji sudaryta tarp kliento ir advokato, kuriuo advokatas pavedamas atstovauti dėl sutarčių surašymo ir atstovavimo teisme.
Ar galima tokį dokumentą pavadinti "Power of Attorney" (t.y. įgaliojimu) ?

Iš anksto dėkoju
ritast
representation agreement
Explanation:
Labai placiai naudojamas variantas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-29 12:16:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aciu, man taip pat :)
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1representation agreement
translations9
4 +1Attorney Fee Agreement (ar Fee Agreement)
Raimondas Lipinskas
5Representation Contract
Gintautas Kaminskas
5Representation Contract
Gintautas Kaminskas
4retainer agreementArturas Bakanauskas
3agreement for representationArturas Bakanauskas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representation Contract


Explanation:
Representation Contract

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 293

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representation Contract


Explanation:
Power of Atorny = Įgaliojimas

• letter/warrant of attorney įgaliojimas (raštas);

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 293

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement for representation


Explanation:
Actually, Googling gives higher results for this in respect to lawyers and clients, although at only 35000 still a bit low. There could still be a third answer

Arturas Bakanauskas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retainer agreement


Explanation:
At 176000 hits on Google, that is more like it.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorney Fee Agreement (ar Fee Agreement)


Explanation:
185000 Google rezultatų
Žemiau pateikiamose nuorodose pateikti šių sutarčių pavyzdžiai.
Dar "fee agreements" neretai skirstomos į "contingent fee agreement" ir "retainer fee agreement" (ar "retainer agreement", kaip jau buvo minėta), pagal tai kokiu būdu advokatas gauna užmokestį.


    Reference: http://www.consusgroup.com/contracts/attorney-fee-agreements...
    Reference: http://www.consusgroup.com/previews/113855/
Raimondas Lipinskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9: tai yra advokato honoraro sutartis, taciau nesu tikra, ar atstovavimo ir honoraro sutartis - vienas dokumentas
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation agreement


Explanation:
Labai placiai naudojamas variantas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-29 12:16:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aciu, man taip pat :)


    Reference: http://www.cba.org/bc/public_media/wills/180.aspx
    Reference: http://www.cba.org/bc/public_media/wills/180.aspx
translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Ačiū.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
9 hrs
  -> Dėkoju. Man šis variantas priimtiniausias.