KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Manufacturing

Nebaigta gamyba ir gatava produkcija

English translation: Work in process ir finished goods


06:21 Aug 29, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
Lithuanian term or phrase: Nebaigta gamyba ir gatava produkcija
konteksto nera...
xxxJurgitaUr
English translation:Work in process ir finished goods
Explanation:
Į kraują įaugę :) Lygiai taip rašė mano apskaitos vadovėlis. O jis amerikietiškas buvo. Jeigu reikia į Br. En. versti, dar reikėtų pasitikslinti, ar britai taip pat vadina.
Selected response from:

Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Work in process ir finished goods
Jurate Janaviciute
4 +1goods in process and finished goods
diana bb
3 +1unfinished production and finished productsLeonardas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfinished production and finished products


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Suliokiene
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods in process and finished goods


Explanation:
goods in process and finished goods

Example sentence(s):
  • Goods in process is one of three manufacturing inventory classifications. It is found in between raw materials and finished goods.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/goodsinprocess.asp
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: The investopedia reference sounds pretty convincing to me.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work in process ir finished goods


Explanation:
Į kraują įaugę :) Lygiai taip rašė mano apskaitos vadovėlis. O jis amerikietiškas buvo. Jeigu reikia į Br. En. versti, dar reikėtų pasitikslinti, ar britai taip pat vadina.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work_in_process
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: ir eur lex'è taip pat
4 hrs