KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

trupmenos skaitiklis

English translation: the numerator of a fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:trupmenos skaitiklis
English translation:the numerator of a fraction
Entered by: xxxKriste

08:45 Mar 31, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Lithuanian term or phrase: trupmenos skaitiklis
Trupmena-fraction, o kaip skaitiklis?
xxxKriste
the numerator of a fraction
Explanation:
A fraction is the top number (called the numerator) divided by the bottom number (called the denominator). If we have a group of 50 people and 7 of them are under the age of 18, we can say the fraction of people in the group under the age of 18 is 7/50. We can also change this fraction to a percentage, which, in this case, is 14%.

Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the numerator of a fraction
Vidmantas Stilius
5fraction's numeratorLeonardas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraction's numerator


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the numerator of a fraction


Explanation:
A fraction is the top number (called the numerator) divided by the bottom number (called the denominator). If we have a group of 50 people and 7 of them are under the age of 18, we can say the fraction of people in the group under the age of 18 is 7/50. We can also change this fraction to a percentage, which, in this case, is 14%.




    Reference: http://www.mathwizz.com/fractions/help/help7.htm.
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4