KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

išmontavimo darbai buvo atlikti greitai ir kokybiškai

English translation: the de-installation work was performed quickly and well.


16:40 Feb 12, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: išmontavimo darbai buvo atlikti greitai ir kokybiškai
ačiū už pagalba :)
Saulute
Lithuania
English translation:the de-installation work was performed quickly and well.
Explanation:
options:
could be 'disassembly work'.
'work' is not essential. Omitting 'work' would emphasise the meaning of the whole job instead of just the labour aspect. The Lithuanian does not necessarily emphasise the labour aspect.
kokybiškai is problematic to translate and many variants are no doubt used. It could, for example, be understood as 'thoroughly'.
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
Aciu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1didassembly works were performed promptly and sufficiently
translations9
3the de-installation work was performed quickly and well.Arturas Bakanauskas


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the de-installation work was performed quickly and well.


Explanation:
options:
could be 'disassembly work'.
'work' is not essential. Omitting 'work' would emphasise the meaning of the whole job instead of just the labour aspect. The Lithuanian does not necessarily emphasise the labour aspect.
kokybiškai is problematic to translate and many variants are no doubt used. It could, for example, be understood as 'thoroughly'.


Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aciu

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didassembly works were performed promptly and sufficiently


Explanation:
tokia fraze daznai sutinkama tech.tekstuose

translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grazina_J
10 hrs