KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Markiruotė

English translation: marking/tagging/labelling//labeling/


21:43 Mar 9, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Lithuanian term or phrase: Markiruotė
Markiruotė, krovinio vietų skaičius,įpakavimo aprašymas....
Gloria Pérez
English translation:marking/tagging/labelling//labeling/
Explanation:
Pagal kontekst¹...

The problem of labeling medical devices is no small matter. Simple as it might seem to do so, medical device manufacturers don't just slap a label on their devices and send them off to the marketplace. And that's especially true when the marketplace in question is the European Union (EU).
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thank U very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marking/tagging/labelling//labeling/Jolanta Schimenti
3branding, grading, marking, descriptionIrena Gintilas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marking/tagging/labelling//labeling/


Explanation:
Pagal kontekst¹...

The problem of labeling medical devices is no small matter. Simple as it might seem to do so, medical device manufacturers don't just slap a label on their devices and send them off to the marketplace. And that's especially true when the marketplace in question is the European Union (EU).



    Reference: http://www.cpsc.gov/businfo/fhsa.html
    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/97/01/023.html.
Jolanta Schimenti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank U very much indeed.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Markiruotл
branding, grading, marking, description


Explanation:
žr. taip pat Tarptautinių Žodžių Žodyną (markiruotas, markiruoti)- žymėti, dėti fabriko ženklą, markę.


    Reference: http://alkonas.fotonija.lt/Zodis.asp?Zodis=markiruote
Irena Gintilas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8