KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Medical (general)

gydomoji medicina

English translation: curative medicine


12:07 Aug 2, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: gydomoji medicina
gal kas žinote, kaip angliškai 'gydomoji medicina". ačiū. Rasa R.
Rasa Racevičiūtė
English translation:curative medicine
Explanation:
curative medicine
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Labai ačiū už pagalbą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Therapeutic medicineIrena Gintilas
4physiotherapy, occupational medicine
Anna Tomashevskaya
4curative medicine
Vidmantas Stilius
4remedial medecine
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial medecine


Explanation:
Facult?s universitaires Saint-Louis. Research project(s). Keyword:
REMEDIAL MEDICINE. 1. Optimal allocation of resources between ...
www3.fusl.ac.be/4DACTION/ rechw_projets_mot/A/REMEDIAL%20MEDICINE

... 10, 1995, that the student fail Remedial Surgery and fail Remedial Medicine and
thus fail Third Year and be given an opportunity to repeat Third Year. ...
www.utoronto.ca/govcncl/ bac/details/aa/reports/rpt204.pdf

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curative medicine


Explanation:
curative medicine

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Labai ačiū už pagalbą.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiotherapy, occupational medicine


Explanation:
I would rather translated in this manner, as remedial medicine is not the right expression here. But it is very difficult to suggest any variant without seeing the context. You can see these both terms are widerly used even in the internet.






    Reference: http://occmed.oupjournals.org
Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: both terms mean different things
1 min
  -> Sorry, but there is no context. Actually, they are much more suitable in this situation, as medicine itself means (curative or remedial)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therapeutic medicine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-02 12:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"therapeutic medicine\" - dažniausiai vartojamas terminas JAV medicinineje literatūroje:

http://www.netessays.net/viewpaper/17107.html

http://dnavaccine.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=1...

http://neuro-mancer.mgh.harvard.edu/ubb/Forum3/HTML/005871.h...


    Reference: http://sls.downstate.edu/studenthealth/consults.html
Irena Gintilas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian