KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Music

užtaktis

English translation: incompete bar /incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:užtaktis
English translation:incompete bar /incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)
Entered by: DaivaS

09:10 Apr 30, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Lithuanian term or phrase: užtaktis
Gal kas žinote, kaip šis terminas angliškai?
DaivaS
Lithuania
incompete bar /incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)
Explanation:
incompete bar / incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)

Prieštakčio - 'anacrusis' - ir užtakčio - 'incomplete bar/measure at the end' - vertė lygi pilnam taktui. Pavyzdžiui, jei yra keturių ketvirtinių metras, ir prieštaktyje yra viena ketvirtinė, tai užtaktyje bus trys ketvirtinės. Tačiau šiuolaikinėje muzikoje ši taisyklė nebėra labai svarbi.

Incomplete Measures
Incomplete measures, also known as incomplete bars, are measures at the beginning or end of a piece of music, or of a section of music, that contain fewer beats than the time signature requires. For example, a song with a 4/4 time signature might begin with only one quarter note in the first bar (instead of four). Composers typically balance off incomplete bars by including one at the beginning and one at the end end of a piece or section. The two bars together add up to the proper number of beats that a regular measure should contain according to the time signature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 val. (2008-04-30 16:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labai atsiprašau, pirmasis žodis turi būti 'incomplete'
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Labai ačiū už pagalbą!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incompete bar /incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)
diana bb
4 -1off-beat
Vitals
3 -1up-beat
vita_translates


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up-beat


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upbeat

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: 'Up-beat' yra ne užtaktis, o prieštaktis.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-beat


Explanation:
Also known as:
anacrusis;
pickup;
pickup measure;
up-beat;
upbeat

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: Anacrusis ir toliau pateikti žodžiai reiškia ne užtaktį, o prieštaktį. Offbeat reiškia silpnąsias, neakcentuojamas takto natas. Downbeat - tai pirmoji, paprastai labiausiai akcentuojama takto nata.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incompete bar /incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)


Explanation:
incompete bar / incomplete measure (at the end of a musical piece)

Prieštakčio - 'anacrusis' - ir užtakčio - 'incomplete bar/measure at the end' - vertė lygi pilnam taktui. Pavyzdžiui, jei yra keturių ketvirtinių metras, ir prieštaktyje yra viena ketvirtinė, tai užtaktyje bus trys ketvirtinės. Tačiau šiuolaikinėje muzikoje ši taisyklė nebėra labai svarbi.

Incomplete Measures
Incomplete measures, also known as incomplete bars, are measures at the beginning or end of a piece of music, or of a section of music, that contain fewer beats than the time signature requires. For example, a song with a 4/4 time signature might begin with only one quarter note in the first bar (instead of four). Composers typically balance off incomplete bars by including one at the beginning and one at the end end of a piece or section. The two bars together add up to the proper number of beats that a regular measure should contain according to the time signature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 val. (2008-04-30 16:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labai atsiprašau, pirmasis žodis turi būti 'incomplete'


    Reference: http://www.dolmetsch.com/musictheory4.htm#incomplete
    Reference: http://www.quamut.com/quamut/reading_music/page/how_to_read_...
diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Labai ačiū už pagalbą!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: labai geri e-puslapiai! Jeigu kam reikalingi, štai dar vienas www (manau pravers), turintis daug info apie muziką ir net tik http://cnx.org/
3 hrs