KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

tu esi visai simpatiskas

English translation: your are very nice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:tu esi visai simpatiskas
English translation:your are very nice
Entered by: Hania Pietrzyk

22:22 Jul 5, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: tu esi visai simpatiskas
used in message sent to me
Lee Loftus
your are very nice
Explanation:
you are very nice
Selected response from:

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2your are very nice
Hania Pietrzyk
4 +1you are quite attractive
diana bb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are quite attractive


Explanation:
It could also be 'You're quite good-looking', but it focuses more on appearance, while the former is of a more general nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 12:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu - you
esi - are
visai - quite
simpatiskas - attractive

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your are very nice


Explanation:
you are very nice

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
8 days
  -> aciu